Advice for Handling Driver's License Cases - Driver's License Cases
[…] probationary license if the cumulative length of their suspension is five or more years.

Also, drivers “whose records are sufficiently poor to potentially qualify for the PL usually have other
issues which must be addressed before it is advisable to apply for the probationary license.” Solving
Driver’s Licensing Problems at 109.

Even if a driver fits into one of these categories, the driver must have served and earned credit
toward part of his cumulative suspension for varying periods of time based on how many offenses
led to his suspension. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1554(b)(2). Critically, “[t]he applicant must prove to the
satisfaction of the department that the applicant has not driven a motor vehicle during the minimum
period of suspension or revocation.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1554(b)(3).

Unlike an OLL, a driver applying for a probationary license must be interviewed by PennDOT. 75
Pa.C.S. § 1554(d)(1). The driver may also have to complete any of the programs listed at 75 Pa.C.S.
§ 1554(d)(2) prior to being issued a probationary license.