Advice for Handling Driver's License Cases - Driver's License Cases
[…] However,
the statutory “no suspension exception” means that there is no suspension for drivers that meet the
following three conditions: drivers must be convicted of an “ungraded misdemeanor under section
3802(a),” are subject to the penalties described in § 3804(a), and have no prior DUI offense (as
defined in 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806). 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(e)(2)(iii). See also Glidden v. Commmonwealth,
Dept. of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 962 A.2d 9, 12 (Pa. Commw. 2008), 16C West's Pa.
Prac., Criminal Practice § 37:48 (2010).

1
  Specifically, § 1773 states in full: “A person's operating privilege shall remain suspended and shall not be renewed in
the name of that person unless and until every judgment is stayed, satisfied in full or to the extent provided in this
subchapter, and until the person furnishes proof of financial responsibility as required” (emphasis added). The
satisfaction of judgments “to the extent provided in this subchapter” includes making payments that do not completely
satisfy judgments in full but qualify as “deemed satisfied” under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1774. There is anecdotal evidence that