Advice for Handling Driver's License Cases - Driver's License Cases
[…] Generally, the appeal period of thirty days is measured from the time of the mailing of the notice
and not the time of receipt. Commonwealth, Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Karff,
529 A.2d 76, 77 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1987). The suspension notice should have a date near the top that
is the date it was mailed; this is the date that controls the timing of appeals.6

Filing an appeal of a driver’s license suspension operates as a supersedeas until the court of
jurisdiction makes a final determination of the matter. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(b)(1).7

The court will set the hearing upon 60 days’ notice to PennDOT. At the hearing, the court shall
“determine whether the petitioner's driver's license should be denied or canceled, the petitioner's
operating privilege should be suspended, revoked or recalled or the petitioner's endorsement should
be removed.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(c). Venue is in the court of common pleas in the county of
residence of the motorist.

Can a Pennsylvania court of common pleas take a licensee’s economic hardship into account
when it is considering a timely appeal of a driver’s license suspension filed pursuant to 75