Advice for Handling Driver's License Cases - Driver's License Cases
[…] accidents and failure to obtain financial responsibility.
Pa. Vehicle Code §§ 1771-1772 provide for a driver’s operating privilege to be suspended
indefinitely for failing to satisfy a judgment arising from a motor vehicle accident within 60 days of
the judgment being awarded. The creditor may forward a copy of the judgment to PennDOT, which
under § 1772 can then suspend the driver’s operating privilege indefinitely. However, the judgment
creditor can consent in writing to allow the driver’s operating privilege to be retained or restored. §
1772(b). The driver can also prevent suspension by sending evidence satisfactory to PennDOT that
at the time of the accident that led to the judgment, “that financial responsibility was in force and
effect at the time of the accident resulting in the judgment and is or should be available for the
satisfaction of the judgment.” § 1772(c). Case law suggests that the evidence must be sufficiently
detailed for PennDOT to accept it as valid for purposes of § 1772(c); in one case the
Commonwealth Court found that PennDOT did not abuse its discretion in finding evidence