Air Cargo Foreign Ownership Restrictions in the United States By Christopher Furlan
[…] aviation agreement on behalf of the United States. The DOT has a long history of successfully

negotiating open skies and other bilateral agreements and providing a statute that eliminates

restrictions would enhance their negotiating leverage in order to obtain reciprocal rights from the

other nation as called for in 49 U.S.C. § 40101.92 Under this provision, the DOT retains the

authority to negotiate international air transportation rights including the selection of American

air carriers to serve international markets.93 Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 40101(e)(8) states:

        “In formulating United States international air transportation policy, the
        Secretaries of State and Transportation shall develop a negotiating policy
        …including the following…(8) opportunities for carriers of foreign countries
        to increase their access to places in the U.S. if exchanged for benefits of
        similar magnitude for air carriers or the traveling public with permanent
        linkage between rights granted and rights given away.”94

89
   Id.
90
   Id.
91
   GAO, supra note 3, at 9.
92
   49 U.S.C. § 40101 (2000).
93
   49 U.S.C. §§ 40101-105 (2000) generally.
94
   Supra note 160.

                                                20