APPLE V. PEPPER: APPLYING THE INDIRECT PURCHASER RULE TO
[…] iPhone apps through channels other than the App Store, threatening to cut off sales by any
developer who violates this prohibition.”).
   134. Hanover Shoe, Inc. v. United Shoe Mach. Corp., 392 U.S. 481, 494 (1968). The Court in
Hanover Shoe noted that if “no one [is] available who would bring suit” against an antitrust-
violating firm, that firm will “retain the fruits of their illegality.” Id. If iPhone consumers, the
only private party incentivized to bring suit, are unable to establish standing, then Apple will
likely go unpunished. Id.
   135. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 4 (2012) (“[I]t shall be the duty of the several United States
attorneys, in their respective districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute
proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations.”).
   136. See Ill. Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720, 746 (1977) (observing congressional intent to
enforce antitrust laws via private suits); see also Hanover Shoe, 392 U.S. at 494 (exclaiming the
importance of private, treble-damage antitrust actions).