CFIUS Publishes Proposed FIRRMA Regulations, Part 1: A Sea Change for Foreign Investments in U.S. Businesses
[…] business, over which the same foreign person previously acquired control, would not be subject to CFIUS’s
                  jurisdiction, provided that the initial investment was noticed to (and approved by) the Committee. 31 C.F.R. §
                  800.305.
             •    Lending Transactions: Any transaction that involves only “[t]he extension of a loan or a similar financing
                  arrangement by a foreign person” would not, “by itself, constitute a covered transaction,” though certain
                  exceptions apply. 31 C.F.R. § 800.306(a). For example, a loan that provides “financial or governance rights
                  characteristic of an equity investment but not of a typical loan may constitute a covered transaction.” Id. §
                  800.306(b).
             •    Indirect Investments through Investment Funds: As under the critical technology pilot program, indirect
                  investments by foreign persons in TID U.S. Businesses through investment funds that afford the foreign person