Drug Testing and Crime-Related Restrictions in TANF, SNAP, and Housing Assistance
[…] state may opt to serve such felons by waiving or modifying the requirement.
PRWORA prohibited states from providing SNAP (then, Food Stamps) to convicted drug felons
unless the state passes legislation to extend benefits to convicted drug felons. As of July 2015,49
the majority of states have either modified or eliminated the ban on SNAP benefits for convicted
drug felons. (See Table 2.) In addition to some states’ addition of a drug test, other state
modifications to disqualification include limiting the types of drug felonies, disqualifying those

44
   Section 5(b) of the Food and Nutrition Act, codified at 7 U.S.C. §2014(b), “No plan of operation submitted by a State
agency shall be approved unless the standards of eligibility meet those established by the Secretary, and no State
agency shall impose any other standards of eligibility as a condition for participating in the program” (emphasis
added). USDA has typically cited this provision in denying states the authority to drug test SNAP applicants. In July of
this year, the Wisconsin Department of Justice announced it had filed a lawsuit against USDA over this determination.