Enjoyed by White Citizens - Georgetown Law
[…] 72. 8 U.S.C. § 1557 (2018) (effective June 25, 1910).
   73. 20 U.S.C. § 1400 (2018) (effective Oct. 5, 2010).
   74. 42 U.S.C. § 247b-4 (2018) (effective July 1, 1944).
   75. See 20 U.S.C. § 7231 (2018) (effective Jan. 8, 2002) (discussing magnet schools, and noting that
“approximately 2,000,000 students nationwide attend[] such schools, of whom more than 65 percent are
non-white”); 29 U.S.C. § 718 (2018) (effective Aug. 7, 1998) (creating programs for people of color
with disabilities, and noting that “less money is spent on minorities than on their white counterparts”);
52 U.S.C. § 10305 (2018) (effective Aug. 6, 1965) (stating that voting observers can be appointed when
a legal violation is indicated after “considering, among other factors, whether the ratio of nonwhite
persons to white persons registered to vote”).
   76. 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) (2018).
   77. Id. § 1982.
   78. The twenty-nine states whose constitutions never explicitly mention whiteness are Alaska,
Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine,