FIFTY: Shades of Grey-Uncertainty About Extrinsic Evidence and Parol Evidence After All These UCC Years
[…] Section 1-205 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 64 N.C. L. REV. 777 (1986).
45:0925]                      FIFTY: SHADES OF GREY                                       943
         factors in construing their contracts and actions in determining
         their rights and liabilities. Allied with this principle is another,
         namely, that many of the changes effected by the Code are
         designed to adapt rules of law to the way business is actually
         carried on.85
   More importantly, there is language in UCC §§ 1-303 and 2-202 that
supports the argument that UCC § 1-303 permits a more expansive use of
extrinsic evidence than UCC § 2-202. UCC § 1-303(d) provides:
         A course of performance or course of dealing between the parties
         or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are
         engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in
         ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give
         particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may
         supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of trade
         applicable in the place in which part of the performance under the
         agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of the
         performance.86
   Recall the similar but not identical language of UCC § 2-202. More
specifically, note the verb that appears in UCC § 1-303(d) that does not
appear anywhere in UCC § 2-202(b): “qualify.” The word “qualify” must
be different from not only the word “supplement” that appears in both UCC
§ 1-303 and UCC § 2-202, but also from the word “contradict” that appears
in UCC § 2-202, but not in UCC §1-303.
   The part of UCC § 1-303 that most directly corresponds to the UCC § 2-
202 phrase “may not be contradicted by” is UCC § 1-303(e), which
provides in pertinent part:
         [T]he express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of
         performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade must be
         construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other. If
         such a construction is unreasonable: (1) express terms prevail over
         course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade.87

    85. ABA SECTION OF CORPORATION, BANKING AND BUSINESS LAW, REPORT OF THE
COMMITTEE ON THE PROPOSED COMMERCIAL CODE, reprinted in Walter D. Malcolm, The
Proposed Commercial Code, 6 BUS. LAW. 113, 125–26 (1951) (alteration in original) (emphasis
added).
    86. U.C.C. § 1-303(d) (2001) (emphasis added). U.C.C. § 1-303(d) replaces § 1-205(3)
which read: “(3) A course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade in the vocation or
trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning
to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement.” (emphasis added).
    87. U.C.C. § 1-303(e)(1) (2001).
You can also read