FIFTY: Shades of Grey-Uncertainty About Extrinsic Evidence and Parol Evidence After All These UCC Years
[…] best interpretation of the statutory language will be easier if the judge or lawyer first
understands what Llewellyn sought to do and how he thought contract law should be
organized.”). But cf. Soia Mentschikoff, The Uniform Commercial Code: An Experience in
Democracy in Drafting, 36 A.B.A. J. 419, 419–20 (1950) (downplaying Llewellyn’s influence
in the original drafting of the U.C.C.).
    68. Allen R. Kamp, Downtown Code: A History of the Uniform Commercial Code 1949-
1954, 49 BUFF. L. REV. 359, 414 (2001); see also U.C.C. § 1-103 (2001) (identifying “continued
expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties” as one
of the “underlying purposes and policies” of the U.C.C.).
    69. Mark Garavaglia, In Search of the Proper Law in Transnational Commercial Disputes,
12 N.Y.L. SCH. J. INT’L & COMP. L. 29, 90 (1991).
    70. See REVISED UNIF. SALES ACT § 59-59(d), Introductory Comment (Report and Second