FIFTY: Shades of Grey-Uncertainty About Extrinsic Evidence and Parol Evidence After All These UCC Years
[…] 202(b)’s rules for parol evidence.

B.      Comparison of Using Parol Evidence to “Supplement” the Terms of
 a Written Contract for the Sale of Goods with Using Extrinsic Evidence to
    “Supplement” the Terms of Written Contracts for the Sale of Goods
   The verb “supplemented”62 immediately precedes both paragraphs (a)
and (b) of UCC § 2-202. Either extrinsic evidence or parol evidence can be
used to add a term (i.e., “supplement”) to a written contract for the sale of
goods.
   The use of parol evidence to supplement is, however, expressly limited
by the concluding clause of UCC § 2-202(b), “unless the court finds the
writing to have been intended also a complete and exclusive statement of
the terms of the agreement.” There is no similar limiting language for
extrinsic evidence in UCC § 2-202(a). This comparison of the language of

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL, U.S. SENATE, LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL § 105 (1997)), available
at