FORD CODE READER

FORD CODE READER

Ford Innova 1998 FORD CODE READER FOR FORD, LINCOLN, MERCURY DOMESTIC VEHICLES FROM 1981 TO 1995 FORD CODE READER Domestic vehicles • 1981 to 1995 O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST FORD • LINCOLN • MERCURY E C M • A B S INNOVA 3143

Table of Contents i Ford Paragraph Title Page No. YOU CAN DO IT . ii GENERAL INFORMATION 1.1 YOUR VEHICLE'S COMPUTER SYSTEMS . 1-1 1.2 ABOUT YOUR CODE READER . 1-1 1.3 SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . 1-3 1.4 VEHICLE SERVICE MANUALS . 1-4 1.5 PRELIMINARY VEHICLE DIAGNOSIS . 1.5 WORKSHEET 1.6 DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE CHECKLIST . 1-8 ECM 2.1 VEHICLES COVERED .

2-1 2.2 TEST CONNECTORS LOCATION . 2-2 2.3 OPTIONAL EXTENSION CABLE . 2-4 2.4 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . 2-5 EEC-IV SYSTEMS 2.5 RETRIEVING FAULT CODES FOR . 2-5 EEC-IV SYSTEMS 2.6 ADDITIONAL TESTS FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS . . 2-12 2.7 ERASING "CONTINUOUS MEMORY . . 2-17 CODES FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS 2.8 FAULT CODE DEFINITIONS FOR . . 2-17 EEC-IV SYSTEMS / CAR & TRUCK) 2.9 RETRIEVING FAULT CODES FOR . . 2-33 MCU SYSTEMS 2.10 FAULT CODE DEFINITIONS FOR MCU . . 2-37 SYSTEMS / CAR & TRUCK ABS 3.1 VEHICLES COVERED . 3-1 3.2 TEST CONNECTOR LOCATION . 3-1 3.3 RETRIEVING ABS FAULT CODES . 3-2 3.4 ERASING ABS CODES .

3-3 3.5 ABS FAULT CODE DEFINITIONS . 3-3 GLOSSARY 4.1 INTRODUCTION . 4-1 4.2 GLOSSARY OF TERMS AND . 4-1 ABBREVIATIONS WARRANTY AND SERVICE 5.1 LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY . 5-1 5.2 SERVICE PROCEDURES . 5-1

You Can Do It! Ford ii Plug It In • Test connector usually found under the hood. • Set Code Reader switch to HOLD position. • Make sure ignition is off. Plug Code Reader into test connector. Read Fault Codes • Turn on ignition. DO NOT START ENGINE. • Set Code Reader switches to HOLD and AUDIO ON position. • Follow test procedures for your specific vehicle (paragraph 2.4 for EEC-IV systems; paragraph 2.9 for MCU systems). Pinpoint Problems • Locate fault code(s) in the appropriate Service Codes List. FORD C O D E R E A D E R le s • 1 9 8 1 t o 1 9 9 5 O F F A U D IO O N H O L D T E S T NCOLN • MERCURY E C M • A B S IN N O V A 3 1 4 3 1 FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S 2 3 u t e r i z e d E m i s s i o n C o n t r o l .

d E n r i c h m e n t R o d . C l u t c h E n g a g e S w i t c h . – C e n t r a l F u e l I n j e c t i o n . C H E C K E N G I N E L I G H T – D a s h p a n e l l i g h t u s e d e i t h e r t o a i d i n i d e n t i f i c a t i o n a n d d i a g n o s i s o f a s y s t p r o b l e m s o r t o i n d i c a t e t h a t m a i n t e n a n c e i s r e q u i r e C H E C K V A L V E – V a l v e t h a t o p e r a t e s l i k e a g a t e . C I D – C y l i n d e r I d e n t i f i c a t i o n s e n s o r o r i t C K T – C i r c u i t . C L – C l o s e d L o o p . C L C – C o n v e r t e r L o c k - u p C l u t C O – C a r b o n M o n o x i d e .

C O C – C o n v e n t i o n a l O x i O M P U T E R T I M e s b e f o r e t o p d C r a n k s h e Read manual for a complete description of the Code Reader and it's proper use and operation.

1 1-1 Ford 1.1 YOUR VEHICLE'S COMPUTER SYSTEMS Today's vehicles are equipped with computer systems which help control the vehicle's operation and performance. The Powertrain Control Module, also called the Engine Control Module (ECM), Engine Control Unit (ECU) or Engine Control Computer (ECC) helps control the engine's operation and increase overall performance. Typical control includes fuel delivery, idle speed control, spark timing, and emission systems. The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) controls the vehicle's Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS). In addition to controlling operation of the associated vehicle systems, the computers are equipped with self-diagnostic programming.

When a fault is detected, the computer stores this information in it's memory as a fault code. 1.1.1 Fault Codes The fault codes are also called "diagnostic codes" or "trouble codes". These codes can be used to identify systems or components which are malfunctioning.

The computer records codes for two types of problems: ■ "Hard" Codes. "Hard" codes are stored for problems which are present at the time of testing. ■ "Intermittent" Codes or "Continuous Memory" Codes. "Intermittent" codes are stored for problems which happened in the past but are not currently present at the time of testing. "Intermittent" codes stay in the computer's memory even when the problem is no longer present. 1.2 ABOUT YOUR CODE READER The Code Reader is a tool which allows you to retrieve these fault codes from the computer's memory. The Code Reader will not damage the vehicle's computer systems.

General Information Ford 1-2 1.2.1 Controls and Indicators 1. LED Indicator – Blinks on/off to give you service codes from the vehicle's onboard computers. 2. AUDIO ON/OFF Switch – Turns audio indicator on and off. Useful when the LED indicator cannot be seen. ■ ON – A tone sounds whenever the LED indicator lights. ■ OFF – No tone. 3. TEST/HOLD Switch – Controls the vehicle's onboard computer Self-Test input ground loop. ■ TEST – Testing starts. ■ HOLD – On hold, no testing.

FORD CODE READER Domestic vehicles • 1981 to 1995 O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST FORD • LINCOLN • MERCURY E C M • A B S INNOVA 3143 3 1 2 O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST

1 1-3 Ford 1.2.2 Preparing The Code Reader For Use 1. Installing The Battery • 9-volt battery required to perform tests. • Battery sold separately. a. Remove the battery compartment cover from the back of the Code Reader. b. Match battery terminals with battery connector contacts. c. Snap battery connector securely onto battery, and place battery into battery compartment. d. Reinstall battery compartment cover. 2. Checking The Battery a. Set Code Reader switch to TEST. b. Set AUDIO ON/OFF switch to ON. c. Using a jumper wire or a piece of metal, touch the two side-by-side terminals on the bottom row of the Code Reader connector.

d. If the battery is good, the LED indicator will light and a tone will sound. If the tone or LED indicator gets weak, replace the battery.

1.3 SAFETY PRECAUTIONS • Always observe safety precautions whenever working on a vehicle. a. Always wear safety eye protection. b. Only work on your vehicle in a well-ventilated area. 9V 9V FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S

General Information Ford 1-4 c. Put transmission in “park” (for automatic) or “neutral” (for manual). Set parking brake. d. Put blocks on drive wheels. e. Avoid moving fan blades or any potentially moving parts. f. Avoid hot engine parts. g. Turn off ignition before connecting (or disconnecting) any testing equipment.

h. Please read your vehicle’s service manual and follow it’s safety procedure. 1.4 VEHICLE SERVICE MANUALS It is recommended that you consult the manufacturer’s instructions and specifications in these service man- uals before any test or tune-up procedures are performed. IMPORTANT: You MUST use the wiring diagrams in your vehicle's service manual to ensure proper connections during testing. Contact your local car dealership, auto parts store, bookstore or public library for availability of these manuals. The following companies publish valuable repair manuals: ■ Haynes Publications, 861 Lawrence Drive, Newbury Park, California 91320, Phone: (805) 498-6703 ■ Chek-Chart Publications, 1515 Grandview Parkway, Sturtevant, Wisconsin 53177, Phone: (800) 662-6277 ■ Mitchell International, 14145 Danielson Street, Poway, California 92064, Phone: (888) 724-6742 ■ Motor Publications, 5600 Crooks Road, Troy, Michigan 48098, Phone: (800) 426-6867 F8 PNK-BLK PNK-BLK F/P FUSE DK GRN-WHT BLK-WHT PNK-BLK GRY RED FUEL PUMP PRIME CONN FUEL PUMP 6 2 4 1 3 TYPICAL WIRING DIAGRAM

1 1-5 Ford 1.5 PRELIMINARY VEHICLE DIAGNOSIS WORKSHEET The purpose of this form is to help you gather preliminary information on your vehicle before you retrieve codes. By having a complete account of your vehicle's current problem(s), you will be able to systematically pinpoint the problem(s) by comparing your answers to the fault codes you retrieve. You can also provide this information to your mechanic to assist in diagnosis and help avoid costly and unnecessary repairs. It is important for you to complete this form to help you and/or your mechanic have a clear understanding of your vehicle's problems.

NAME: DATE: VIN*: YEAR: MAKE: MODEL: ENGINE SIZE: VEHICLE MILEAGE: *VIN: Vehicle Identification Number, found at the base of the windshield on a metallic plate, or at the driver door latch area (consult your vehicle owner's manual for location). TRANSMISSION: ❑ Automatic ❑ Manual Please check all applicable items in each category. DESCRIBE THE PROBLEM:

General Information Ford 1-6 WHEN DID YOU FIRST NOTICE THE PROBLEM: ❑ Just Started ❑ Started Last Week ❑ Started Last Month ❑ Other: LIST ANY REPAIRS DONE IN THE PAST SIX MONTHS: PROBLEMS STARTING ENGINE QUITS OR STALLS IDLING CONDITIONS RUNNING CONDITIONS ❑ No symptoms ❑ Will not crank ❑ Cranks, but will not start ❑ Starts, but takes a long time ❑ No symptoms ❑ Right after starting ❑ When shifting into gear ❑ During steady-speed driving ❑ Right after vehicle comes to a stop ❑ While idling ❑ During acceleration ❑ When parking ❑ No symptoms ❑ Is too slow at all times ❑ Is too fast ❑ Is sometimes too fast or too slow ❑ Is rough or uneven ❑ Fluctuates up and down ❑ No symptoms ❑ Runs rough ❑ Lacks power ❑ Bucks and jerks ❑ Poor fuel economy ❑ Hesitates or stumbles on accelerations ❑ Backfires ❑ Misfires or cuts out ❑ Engine knocks, pings or rattles ❑ Surges ❑ Dieseling or run-on

1 1-7 Ford AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION PROBLEMS (if applicable) PROBLEM OCCURS ❑ Morning ❑ Afternoon ❑ Anytime ENGINE TEMPERATURE WHEN PROBLEM OCCURS ❑ Cold ❑ Warm ❑ Hot DRIVING CONDITIONS WHEN PROBLEM OCCURS DRIVING HABITS GASOLINE USED WEATHER CONDITIONS WHEN PROBLEM OCCURS CHECK ENGINE LIGHT / DASH WARNING LIGHT ❑ Sometimes ON ❑ Always ON ❑ Never ON PECULIAR SMELLS STRANGE NOISES ❑ Short - less than 2 miles ❑ 2 ~ 10 miles ❑ Long - more than 10 miles ❑ Stop and go ❑ While turning ❑ While braking ❑ At gear engagement ❑ With A/C operating ❑ With headlights on ❑ During acceleration ❑ Mostly driving downhill ❑ Mostly driving uphill ❑ Mostly driving level ❑ Mostly driving curvy roads ❑ Mostly driving rough roads ❑ Mostly city driving ❑ Highway ❑ Park vehicle inside ❑ Park vehicle outside ❑ Drive less than 10 miles per day ❑ Drive 10 to 50 miles per day ❑ Drive more than 50 miles per day ❑ 87 Octane ❑ 89 Octane ❑ 91 Octane ❑ More than 91 Octane ❑ 32 ~ 55° F (0 ~ 13° C) ❑ Below freezing (32° F / 0° C) ❑ Above 55° F (13° C) ❑ "Hot" ❑ Sulfur ("rotten egg") ❑ Burning rubber ❑ Gasoline ❑ Burning oil ❑ Electrical ❑ Rattle ❑ Knock ❑ Squeak ❑ Other ❑ No symptoms ❑ Shifts too early or too late ❑ Changes gear incorrectly ❑ Vehicle does not move when in gear ❑ Jerks or bucks

General Information Ford 1-8 1.6 DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE CHECKLIST Step Procedure Instruction/YES Instruction/NO "A" Perform checks (para- Go to Step "B" graph 2.4) "B" Note symptoms Go to Step "C" "C" Evaluate Diagnostic Go to Step "D" Routine Chart1 "D" Evaluate Quick Test Go to Step "E" Description1 "E" Perform visual in- Go to Step "F" spection "F" Prepare vehicle Go to Step "G" "G" Connect Code Reader Go to Step "H" to vehicle "H" Perform "KOEO" Test Go to Step "I" If Code 11 or (paragraph 2.5.1 for 111 (system EEC-IV Systems, OK) displays, paragraph 2.9.1 for go to Step "J" MCU Systems) "I" Erase codes, test drive Code(s) Present? If Code 11 or vehicle (if possible), Note all codes 111 (system and repeat "KOEO" and go to Step OK) displays, Test (if vehicle will "I-1" go to Step "J" not start, go to Step "M") "I-1" Refer to "Fault Code Go to Step "I-2" Definitions" and find and eliminate faults faults, in order, one at a time "I-2" Perform all Pinpoint Tests OK? Refer Failed test(s)? Tests1 associated with to Service man- Repair problem fault (as outlined in ual for proper and return to your specific vehicle's course of action.

Step "I" Service Manual After repair, go to Step "H" "J" Perform "KOER" Test Code(s) Present? If Code 11 or (paragraph 2.5.3 for Note all codes 111 (system EEC-IV Systems, and go to Step OK) displays, paragraph 2.9.3 for "J-1" go to Step "L" MCU Systems) (if vehicle will not start, go to Step "M")

1 1-9 Ford 1 Diagnostic Routine Chart, Quick Test, Pinpoint Test, and Switch Monitor Test data are found in Manufacturer's Service manuals. Step Procedure Instruction/YES Instruction/NO "J-1" Erase codes, test drive Code(s) Present? If Code 11 or vehicle (if possible), Note all codes 111 (system and repeat "KOER" and go to Step OK) displays, Test "K" go to Step "L" "K" Refer to "Fault Code Go to Step "K-1" Definitions" and find and eliminate faults faults, in order, one at a time "K-1" Perform all Pinpoint Tests OK? Refer Failed test(s)? Tests1 associated with to Service man- Repair problem fault (as outlined in ual for proper and return to your specific vehicle's course of action.

Step "J-1" Service Manual After repair, go to Step "J" "L" Perform Switch All switches OK? One or more Monitor Test1 Go to Step "N" switches not OK? Go to Step "K-1" "M" Perform appropriate Quick Test1 "N" Return to Diagnostic Find procedure Routine Chart1 and go to Step "K-1" or end test

General Information Ford 1-10

2 2-1 Ford 2.1 VEHICLES COVERED This Code Reader may be used to retrieve engine service codes from the following vehicle models: CARS 1 Vehicle Identification Number 8th digit TRUCKS Model Year Engine Size System 1981 2.3L (VIN A only1), 4.2L (VIN D only1), 5.0L MCU (except Cal., Mark IV and Town Car), 5.8L (except Cal., Mark IV and Town Car) 1982 2.3L, 3.8L (Cal. only), 4.2L, 5.0L (except Cal., MCU Mark IV and Town Car), 5.8L (except Cal., Mark IV and Town Car) 1983 2.3L (VIN A only1), 5.0L (carbureted only, MCU excluding Cal.), 5.8L (except Mark VI and Town Car) 1.6L (except carbureted), 2.3L (VIN R, J, 5 EEC-IV only1), 5.0L (Mark VI and Town Car only) 1984, 85 5.0L (carbureted only), 5.8L (carbureted only) MCU 1.6L (except carbureted), 2.3L, 3.8L, 5.0L EEC-IV (except carbureted) 1986-95 5.8L (carbureted only) MCU 1.9L, 2.0L (Contour, Mystique and Probe EEC-IV manual transmission only), 2.3L, 2.5L (4 cylinder only), 3.0L, 3.2L, 3.8L (except 1994/95 Mustang), 4.6L (excluding: 1994 T-Bird/Cougar; and 1995 all models), 5.0L Model Year Engine Size System 1981 4.9L (Cal.

F-Series only) MCU 1982 4.9L (Cal. Bronco, Trucks and Vans only) MCU 1983 2.0L (except Cal.), 2.3L (except High Altitude MCU vehicles), 4.9L (Cal. Bronco, Trucks and Vans only) 2.8L (Bronco and Ranger only) EEC-IV

ECM Ford 2-2 2.2 TEST CONNECTORS LOCATION • The gateway to your vehicle's onboard computer. Your vehicle test connectors are usually dark in color and found under the hood. Sometimes they have a plastic cover over them or are labeled EEC Test. The connectors can be found in the following general locations in the engine compartment: • Near the front corner (right or left). • Near the fender well (right or left). • Near the fire wall (right or left). Model Year Engine Size System 1984 2.0L (except Cal.), 2.3L (except High Altitude MCU vehicles) 2.8L, 4.9L (vehicles under 8500 lbs only), 5.0L EEC-IV (Cal.

and vehicles under 8500 lbs only, 5.8L (vehicles under 8500 lbs, High Altitude vehicles, Bronco, and F-150/250) 1985 2.3L (except carbureted), 2.8L (carbureted EEC-IV only), 4.9L (carbureted vehicles under 8500 lbs only), 5.0L, 5.8L (carbureted, E and F Series A/T only) 1986-95 *2.3L (except carbureted), 2.8L (carbureted EEC-IV only), 2.9L (except carbureted), *3.0L (except carbureted), *4.0L, 4.9L, 5.0L (except carbu- reted), 5.8L (except carbureted), 7.3L (diesel only), 7.5L (except carbureted) *Excludes: 1993-95 Villager, 1995 Ranger and Windstar EEC-IV TEST CONNECTOR MCU TEST CONNECTOR 6-PIN 6-PIN SINGLE PIN

2 2-3 Ford For the EEC-IV Computer System (most vehicles built after 1984) connect the Code Reader to BOTH. 1. large, six pin female connector with molded housing 2. small, single pin female connector For the MCU System (most vehicles built between 1981-1983) connect the Code Reader to the six pin female connector only. NOTE: The Code Reader is designed to match the computer's test connector. When properly connected, the test connector should match the pre-molded guides around the Code Reader pins (as shown below). Forcing the test connector onto the Code Reader improperly may result in damage to the Code Reader and possible damage to the vehicle's computer system.

1988 and newer vehicles may have more than one similar connector for other systems (i.e. Anti-Lock Brakes), only the connector with an extra single pin is the correct test connector for computer service codes use. If you have any questions about the correct connector please refer to your vehicle's service manual for detailed information. NOTE: The 6-pin MCU Test Connectors for some vehicle models are not equipped with a ground terminal at position "F". The Code Reader MUST see the signal provided by this terminal to initiate code retrieval from the vehicles computer.

EEC-IV TEST CONNECTOR MCU TEST CONNECTOR CODE READER TEST CONNECTOR NO CONNECTION

ECM Ford 2-4 If no codes are displayed during testing procedure, check the Test Connector for ground terminal at position "F". If no terminal is present, connect a jumper wire from the open terminal on the Code Reader to a known good chassis ground point on the vehicle. 2.3 OPTIONAL EXTENSION CABLE For one man operation, a 6' optional extension cable for test connections is available through your local store or service department. The extension cable allows you to do all the code reading without the help of another person.

2.4 BEFORE YOU BEGIN • Fix any known mechanical problems before performing any test.

Make a thorough check before starting any test procedure. Loose or damaged hoses, wiring or electrical connectors are often responsible for poor engine performance, and in some cases they may cause a "false" fault code. Please read your vehicle's service manual for proper connection of vacuum hoses, electrical wiring and wiring harness connectors. Check the following areas: a. All fluid levels - check the oil, power steering, trans- mission (if applicable), coolant and other engine fluids. b. Air cleaner and ducts - check for holes, rips, excessive dirt in filter, and for disconnected ducts.

You may wish to check your owner's manual to determine when you should change the air filter.

c. Belts - check for ripped, torn, brittle, loose or missing belts. d. Mechanical linkage associated with sensors - Refer to your vehicle's service manual for locations. JUMP TO GROUND "F" FORD FORD

2 2-5 Ford e. Rubber (vacuum/fuel) and steel hoses - check for leaks, cracks, blockage or other damage; check for proper routing. f. Spark plugs and wires - check for damaged, loose, disconnected or missing spark plug wires. g. Battery terminals - make sure battery terminals are clean and tight; check for corrosion or broken connections. Verify proper battery and charging system voltage.

h. Electrical connectors and wiring - make sure wire insulation is in good condition and there are no exposed wires. Make sure all cables are connected securely. i. Refer to the Diagnostic Routine Checklist (paragraph 1.5). 2.5 RETRIEVING FAULT CODES FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS 2.5.1 (KOEO) Key On Engine Off Test • Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process.

• ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. • Fix any known mechanical problems before this test. • Warm-up engine to operating temperature before this test. • Have pencil and paper handy. 1. Turn off ignition. 2. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and Audio switch to OFF, then connect to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors). 3. Do the following: ■ For 4.9L engines: depress clutch until all codes are sent (steps 4 through 6). ■ For 7.3L diesel engines ONLY: depress accelerator until all codes are sent (steps 4 through 6). ■ For 2.3L turbo engines with octane switch: put switch in premium position.

NOTE: Do not depress throttle during this test unless instructed. 4. Turn on ignition. DO NOT START THE ENGINE. FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S

ECM Ford 2-6 5. Set Code Reader switch to TEST and Audio switch to ON. The KOEO test will begin at this time. It may take up to one minute before any codes are sent. You may hear clicking sounds from the engine. This is normal. 6. Read codes on LED. If LED does not blink, check Code Reader battery and repeat KOEO test. If LED still does not blink, refer to vehicle's service manual troubleshooting section.

Ignore rapid blinking which occurs before the regular codes are sent. Count blinks to read fault codes. Be sure to write the codes down (codes may be 2 or 3 digits long).

■ Code 22 looks like: ■ Code 233 looks like: Codes are separated by a longer pause. ■ Codes 23 and 32 look like: Two groups of codes are sent. The groups are separated by a "separator flash". The "separator flash" is a single flash that is sent 6 to 9 seconds after the last KOEO code. The separator flash looks like: The first code group (KOEO) has codes for problems which are current (hard codes). FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK = Code 233 BLINK PAUSE BLINK BLINK BLINK PAUSE BLINK BLINK PAUSE BLINK BLINK = Code 22 BLINK 1ST CODE GROUP VERY LONG PAUSE VERY LONG PAUSE 2ND CODE GROUP SEPARATOR FLASH BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK = Codes 23 & 32 BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK PAUSE BLINK BLINK PAUSE LONG PAUSE

2 ■ The first group will have code 11 or 111 if the system is OK. ■ The first code group is transmitted twice. The second code group is sent 6 to 9 seconds after the "separator flash", and contains Continuous Memory codes — for problems which have happened in the past but are not present at the time of testing. ■ The Continuous Memory group will have code 11 or 111 if the system is o.k. ■ The Continuous Memory code group is transmitted twice. An example can be shown with KOEO (hard) codes 15 and 28 and continuous memory code 42. Codes 15 and 28 will be sent in sequence 15 and 28 then repeated 15 and 28.

After the "separator flash", the continuous memory code 42 will be transmitted and then repeated.

7. To make sure that the codes displayed are "real" faults, erase the codes (paragraph 2.7) and repeat the KOEO Test (paragraph 2.5.1). NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle to reset some fault codes. 8. When codes are sent, write down codes, in order. Using the above example, the faults registered are: 9. Service the codes in the order received, beginning with the first code of the KOEO (hard) codes group, Code 15 in the above example. ■ Refer to the "Fault Code Definitions" to determine the fault.

■ Refer to your vehicles Service Manual and follow the appropriate procedures to troubleshoot the fault.

■ Make the necessary repairs to correct the fault. ■ After repairs have been made, erase the codes (paragraph 2.7) and repeat the KOEO Test (paragraph 2.5.1). 2-7 Ford "SEPARATOR FLASH" KOEO (HARD) CODES 1ST CODE GROUP CONTINUOUS MEMORY CODES 2ND CODE GROUP 15 28 42 2ND CODE 1ST CODE 1ST CODE

ECM 10. If the fault has been corrected, the displayed codes will not contain Code 15: NOTE: Elimination of one fault may cause other related faults to be eliminated. 11. Take the next step in sequence (Code 28 in the above example) and perform the troubleshooting and repair procedures outlined in step 9. If the problem was corrected, the KOEO Test will display Code 11 or Code 111 (System OK). In most cases, when KOEO (hard) faults are eliminated, Continuous Memory faults will also be eliminated. 12. If any previous faults return, perform the troubleshooting and repair procedures outlined in step 9 until all faults are eliminated.

NOTE: Refer to the "Diagnostic Routine Checklist" (paragraph 1.5) for proper fault elimination procedures. 13. When fault finding and repairs are completed, turn off ignition and Code Reader, and disconnect Code Reader from vehicle. 2.5.2 Engine Timing Check • This procedure is used to check ignition timing and to verify the computer's ability to advance and retard timing. • Always observe safety precautions before and during Self- Test. • ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes.

• A timing light is required to perform this test. • The vehicle must pass the KOEO test before performing this test.

A. 1992 And Older Vehicles (excluding diesel engines) 1. Turn off ignition. Ford 2-8 "SEPARATOR FLASH" KOEO (HARD) CODES 1ST CODE GROUP CONTINUOUS MEMORY CODES 2ND CODE GROUP 28 42 1ST CODE 1ST CODE

2 2. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and Audio switch to OFF, then connect to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors). 3. Start engine. 4. Set Code Reader switch to TEST and Audio switch to ON. 5. Wait until LED stops blinking (all the service codes have been sent). 6. Check Ignition Timing with a timing light. ■ Timing degrees remain fixed for only 2 minutes after the codes are sent. ■ Within this 2 minute period, the timing degrees should be advanced about 20° more than the base timing value (± 3°).

NOTE: Base timing specifications can be found on the Vehicle Emission Control Information (VECI) decal.

The decal is located under the hood or near the radiator. If the VECI decal is missing or damaged, refer to your vehicle's service manual for specifications. ■ Example: If base value is 5°, the acceptable range will be 22° to 28° BTDC. If the timing is off, refer to the vehicle's service manual for instructions on adjusting or repairing the timing. 7. Turn off ignition and remove the Code Reader. B. 1992 And Newer Vehicles (excluding diesel engines) 1. Turn off ignition.

2. Turn off all electrical accessories inside vehicle. 3. Disconnect the In-Line Spark Output Signal (SPOUT) or Spark Advance Word (SAW) Connector (located close to ignition module), which disconnects computer advance timing signal from ignition system. NOTE: Please refer to your vehicle's service manual for any questions regarding the SPOUT and SAW connector's location and how to disconnect these connectors. 4. Start engine. 2-9 Ford FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S

ECM Ford 2-10 5.

Check ignition timing with a timing light and make sure timing is within the Vehicle Emission Control Information (VECI) decal specification, (± 2°). VECI decal is located in the engine compartment. Example: If specification is 5°, the acceptable range will be 3° to 7°BTDC. If base timing is incorrect refer to vehicle's service manual for instructions on adjusting or repairing the base timing. (Base timing is 10° BTDC if not specified). 6. Reconnect the In-Line SPOUT or SAW Connector. 7. Turn off ignition.

2.5.3 (KOER) Key On Engine Running Test • Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. • ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. • Engine timing check (paragraph 2.5.2) must be performed be- fore the KOER Test is performed (except diesel engines). 1. Turn off ignition. 2. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and Audio switch to OFF, then connect to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors). 3. Start engine and allow engine to warm to operating temperature. Increase engine speed to 2000 rpm and maintain for approximately 2 minutes.

4. Turn off ignition. Count to ten, then restart engine.

5. Set Code Reader switch to TEST and Audio switch to ON to begin the KOER test. 6. Read Engine I.D. Codes on LED. The number of blinks indicates the number of cylinders in your engine: FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S BLINK BLINK = 4 Cylinders BLINK BLINK BLINK = 6 Cylinders BLINK BLINK = 8 Cylinders BLINK BLINK BLINK = 7.3L Diesel Engine BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S

2 NOTE: If Code 98 or Code 998 displays in place of Engine I.D. Code, the vehicle did not pass the KOEO Test. The KOER Test will not run until Code 11 or Code 111 is obtained for KOEO Test (paragraph 2.5.1).

7. Check your vehicle's service manual to see if your vehicle is equipped with a Power Steering Pressure Switch, Brake On/Off Switch or Overdrive Cancel Switch. If your vehicle is equipped with these features, perform the following (after retrieving the Engine I.D. Code (step 6)) to check the system.

■ If vehicle has Power Steering Pressure Switch (PSPS) give steering wheel a half turn; wait five to ten seconds, then release. ■ If vehicle has Brake On/Off Switch (BOO) step on the brake pedal once, and release. ■ If vehicle has Overdrive Cancel Switch (OCS) turn switch on and off once. NOTE: If you are unsure of your vehicle's equipment, it is recommended that you perform these tests anyway. 8. If the LED does not blink within 20 seconds after receiving the Engine I.D. Code, go to step 9. If the LED blinks once within 20 seconds after receiving the Engine I.D. Code, quickly press the accelerator pedal to the floor, and release, then go to step 9.

9. The LED will start blinking to send service codes. ■ Read codes using the same method as for the KOEO Test. ■ The KOER code group is transmitted twice. ■ There are no other code groups or separator signals sent. 10. To make sure that the codes displayed are "real" faults, erase the codes (paragraph 2.7) and repeat the KOER Test (paragraph 2.5.3). NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle to reset some fault codes. 11. When codes are sent, write down codes, in order. Service the codes in the order received, beginning with the first code received.

■ Refer to the "Fault Code Definitions" to determine the fault.

2-11 Ford

ECM ■ Refer to your vehicles Service Manual and follow the appropriate procedures to troubleshoot the fault. ■ Make the necessary repairs to correct the fault. ■ After repairs have been made, erase the codes (paragraph 2.7) and repeat the KOER Test (paragraph 2.5.3). 12. If the fault has been corrected, the related code will no longer be displayed. NOTE: Elimination of one fault may cause other related faults to be eliminated. 13. Eliminate remaining codes, one at a time, by performing the troubleshooting and repair procedures outlined in step 11. When all faults have been eliminated, the KOER Test will display Code 11 or Code 111 (System OK).

NOTE: Refer to the "Diagnostic Routine Checklist" (paragraph 1.5) for proper fault elimination procedures.

14. When fault finding and repairs are completed, turn off ignition and Code Reader, and disconnect Code Reader from vehicle. 2.6 ADDITIONAL TESTS FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS 2.6.1 Relay and Solenoid Test • Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. • ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. • Use this test to check voltages and relay operation: The computer sends output signals to various relays and solenoids (actuators) to control their operation. This test mode allows you to energize (turn "ON"), on demand, most of these relays and solenoids to check for their operation and/or circuit voltage.

NOTE: The fuel injectors and fuel pump are not energized during this test. 1. Do Key On Engine Off (KOEO) Test. ■ Turn off ignition. Ford 2-12

2 2-13 Ford ■ Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and Audio switch to OFF, then connect Code Reader to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors). ■ Turn on ignition. DO NOT START THE ENGINE. ■ Set Code Reader switch to TEST and Audio switch to ON. 2. Wait for service code signals to stop. NOTE: If your vehicle comes equipped with an Integrated Vehicle Speed Control, disconnect vacuum supply hose from speed control servo before depressing the accelerator.

Reconnect vacuum hose after test. 3. Step on the accelerator pedal once, and release, to activate computer relay and solenoid circuits. The LED will turn on at this time. Step on the accelerator pedal a second time, and release, to deactivate computer relay and solenoid circuits and to turn LED off. 4. Turn off ignition and remove Code Reader. 2.6.2 Cylinder Balance Test • Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process.

• ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. • For Sequential Electronic Fuel Injected (SEFI) vehicles only: The Cylinder Balance Test assists in finding a weak or non-contributing cylinder. The computer shuts off fuel to each cylinder, in sequence, and monitors for RPM changes (drop). Based on this information, the com- puter determines if a cylinder is weak or non-contributing, and sets a code if the cylinder is out-of-range. NOTE: The Cylinder Balance Test may need to be repeated more than once, and up to three times, to get proper results.

1. Do Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test (see paragraph 2.5.3).

2. Wait an additional 10 seconds after the last KOER code has been transmitted (DO NOT turn off ignition). FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S

ECM 3. Lightly press the accelerator, about one quarter of the way down, then release. ■ For 1986 models ONLY: Fully press accelerator once and release. NOTE: The Cylinder Balance Test can be repeated by pressing and releasing accelerator pedal (as described in step 3 above) within two minutes after the last cylinder balance code is retrieved. 4. Read codes from the blinking LED. ■ Only single digit codes are given during this test. ■ The code given will tell you which cylinder is weak or non-contributing. ■ Count blinks to get codes. ■ Code 6 looks like: Cylinder Balance Test Codes: CODE DESCRIPTION 9 System OK 1 Cylinder #1 problem 2 Cylinder #2 problem 3 Cylinder #3 problem 4 Cylinder #4 problem 5 Cylinder #5 problem 6 Cylinder #6 problem 7 Cylinder #7 problem 8 Cylinder #8 problem NOTE: Use the "TEST RESULTS CHART" to determine the test results.

The chart uses the #2 cylinder as an example, but the procedures are the same for any cylinder.

TEST RESULTS CHART * No further testing is required Ford 2-14 BLINK BLINK = Code 6 BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK TEST RESULTS TEST PROBLEM POSSIBLE 1st 2 nd 3rd DEFINITION INDICATION CAUSE A 9 * * System passed System passed. •System OK 1st test All cylinders are contributing equally.

2 * No further testing is required TEST RESULTS CHART EXPLANATION A: If a code 9 is retrieved the 1st time the cylinder balance test is performed. This indicates that the system is OK and no further testing is required. Proceed to step 5. B: If a cylinder problem code (Code 2 in this example) is retrieved the 1st time the test is performed.

Repeat the test again. If the system passes the 2nd time (Code 9), testing is complete. Consult the Test Chart for test results and proceed to step 5. C: If a cylinder problem code (Code 2 in this example) is retrieved on the 1st and 2nd time the test is performed. Repeat the test for a 3rd time. If the system passes (Code 9), testing is complete. Consult the Test Chart for test results and proceed to step 5.

D: If a cylinder problem code (Code 2 in this example) is retrieved on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd time the test is performed. Testing is complete. Consult the Test Chart for test results and proceed to step 5. 5. Turn off ignition and remove Code Reader. 2-15 Ford TEST RESULTS TEST PROBLEM POSSIBLE 1st 2 nd 3rd DEFINITION INDICATION CAUSE B 2 9 * Fails 1st test Weak cylinder, •Bad spark plug Passes 2nd test cylinder is firing, wire or spark plug but not contribu- •Partially clogged ting the same as injector or injector the others circuit problem •Mechanical problem - rings, valves, etc. C 2 2 9 Fails 1st test Same as above, but •Same as above, Fails 2nd test condition is more but the condition Passes 3rd test severe.

is more severe. D 2 2 2 Fails 1st test Very weak or dead •Bad spark plug Fails 2nd test cylinder wire or spark plug Fails 3rd test •Open or shorts on injector circuit, clogged injector •Mechanical problem - rings valves, etc.

ECM Ford 2-16 2.6.3 Wiggle Test (EEC-IV Systems) • Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. • ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. • Use this test to check for intermittent faults in some circuits. Circuits Tested: 1984 & Newer - Air Charge Temp Sensor (ACT), Barometer Pressure Sensor (BP), Engine Coolant Temp Sensor (ECT), Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (EGO), EGR Valve Position Sensor (EVP), Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP), Throttle Position Sensor (TP), Vane Air Temp Sensor (VAT) 1985 & Newer - Vane Air Flow Sensor (VAF) 1986 & Newer - Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor (PFE) 1990 & Newer - Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (EGO), Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) (DIS or Dual Plug DIS only), Idle Tracking Switch (ITS), Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAF) 1.

Turn off ignition.

2. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and connect Code Reader to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connec- tors). Set Audio switch to ON. 3. Turn on ignition. DO NOT START THE ENGINE. ■ For 1986 and older vehicles: Wiggle test is now active. Go to Step 4. ■ For 1987 and newer vehicles: (No pause). Set Code Reader switch to TEST then HOLD then TEST. Wiggle test is now active. Go to Step 4. 4. Do "Wiggle Test" on circuit. ■ Wiggle sensor, connector and wiring that needs to be tested. ■ LED will light and audio will sound if fault occurs. NOTE: On some models, service codes are lost when the ignition is turned off.

5. Turn off ignition and remove Code Reader. FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S

2 2.7 ERASING "CONTINUOUS MEMORY" CODES FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS • Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. • Erase codes only when all repairs have been completed. 1. Turn off ignition. 2. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and connect Code Reader to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors). 3. Turn on ignition. DO NOT START THE ENGINE. 4. Set Code Reader switch to TEST.

5. The LED will start blinking after a short pause. 6. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD while LED is blinking. 7. "Continuous Memory" codes are erased.

8. Turn off ignition and remove Code Reader. 2.8 FAULT CODE DEFINITIONS FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS / CAR & TRUCK • Consult your vehicle's service manual for detailed meaning related to your vehicle. NOTE: Test Condition Key: O = Key On Engine Off (KOEO) R = Key on Engine Running (KOER) C = Continuous Memory 2-17 Ford FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S TEST CODE CONDITION FAULT CODE DEFINITION 11 O, R, C System OK 12 R RPM at idle out of range/high 13 R RPM at idle out of range/low 14 C Ignition profile pickup (PIP) circuit failure FORD CODE READER O F F AUDIO ON HOLD TEST E C M • A B S

ECM Ford 2-18 TEST CODE CONDITION FAULT CODE DEFINITION 15 O EEC (PCM) Read Only Memory (ROM) test failed 15 C Power Interruption to computer memory or EEC (PCM) Keep Alive Memory (KAM) test failed 16 O (Cars ONLY): Signal from Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) not received 16 R RPM too low to perform HEGO (HO2S) test 17 R (Cars ONLY): RPM below self-test limit 18 R SPOUT circuit open or Spark Angle Word (SAW) circuit failure 18 C Loss of tachometer input/IDM circuit failure / SPOUT circuit grounded 19 O Failure in EEC (PCM) internal voltage 19 R (Cars ONLY): Erratic RPM signal at idle / too low 19 C (Cars ONLY): Cylinder Identification (CID) sensor failure 21 O, R Cooling Temperature sensor out of specified range or ECT out of range 22 O, R, C Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) or BARO sensor out of range 23 O, R, C (Cars ONLY): Throttle Position (TP) sensor signal out of range 23 O, R (Trucks ONLY): Throttle Position (TP) sensor signal out of range 24 O, R Intake Air Charge Temperature (ACT, IAT) sensor or Vane Air Temperature (VAT) sensor out of range 25 R Knock not sensed during Dynamic Response Test 26 O, R (Cars ONLY): Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or Vane Air Flow (VAF) sensor or Transmission Oil Temperature (TOT) sensor out of range 26 O, R (Trucks ONLY): MAF sensor or circuit fault (4.0L models)

2 2-19 Ford TEST CODE CONDITION FAULT CODE DEFINITION 26 O, R (Trucks ONLY): Transmission oil temperature sensor fault (ex. 4.0L) 27 C (Cars ONLY): Vehicle speed sensor or EDIS fault 28 O, R (Cars ONLY): Vane Air Temperature (VAT) sensor; EDIS or DIS fault 28 C Loss of primary tachometer (IDM), right side 29 C Insufficient input from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) 31 O, R, C (Cars ONLY): EVP or PFE circuit below minimum voltage 31 O, R, C (Trucks ONLY): EGR valve control sensor fault (ex. V8 models) 31 O, R (Trucks ONLY): EVAP control system below minimum voltage 32 R (Cars ONLY): EGR valve control system signal out of specification 32 R, C (Cars ONLY): EGR valve not seated 32 R, C (Trucks ONLY): EGR pressure feedback fault (1985-89 models) 32 O, R, C (Cars ONLY): EVP voltage low (SONIC) or EPT circuit voltage low (PFE) 33 R, C (Cars ONLY): EGR valve not opening properly 33 R, C (Trucks ONLY): EGR valve fault / not closing properly / TPS fault (Diesel) 34 R (Cars ONLY): EGR valve not opening properly 34 O, R, C (Cars ONLY): Insufficient EGR flow or EVP voltage high (SONIC) or PFE sensor voltage high or out of specification 34 O, R, C (Trucks ONLY): EGR control circuit fault (ex.

V8 models) 34 O, R, C (Trucks ONLY): EVAP control system fault / voltage higher than closed limit (V8 models)

ECM Ford 2-20 TEST CODE CONDITION FAULT CODE DEFINITION 35 R (Cars ONLY): RPM too low for EGR test (2.3L MAP) 35 O, R, C (Cars ONLY): EVP/PFE voltage high 35 O, R, C (Trucks ONLY): No EGE position signal, RPM low 35 O, R, C (Trucks ONLY): EVAP control system fault (V8 models) 39 C (Cars ONLY): Automatic overdrive not operating properly (transmission failure) 41 R HEGO (HO2S) sensor voltage low / system lean 41 C HEGO (HO2S) sensor signal out of range / always lean 42 R HEGO (HO2S) sensor voltage high / system rich 42 C (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor signal out of range / always rich 43 C (Cars ONLY): Lean HEGO (HO2S) at wide open throttle 43 R, C (Trucks ONLY): Oxygen sensor fault, throttle position below idle spec (Diesel) 44 R Thermactor air system fault 45 R Thermactor air upstream 45 C DIS coil pack circuit failure 46 R Thermactor air is not bypassed 46 C (Cars ONLY): DIS coil pack circuit failure 47 O 4 x 4 switch closed (E4OD) 47 R (Cars ONLY): Vane air flow low at idle 48 R (Cars ONLY): Vane Air flow high at idle 48 C (Cars ONLY): DIS coil pack circuit failure / left side 49 C (Cars ONLY): SPOUT signal problem 49 C (Trucks ONLY): 1-2 shift error 51 O, C ECT sensor out of range indicated / circuit open 52 O (Cars ONLY): PSPS (PSP) circuit open

2 2-21 Ford TEST CODE CONDITION FAULT CODE DEFINITION 52 R (Cars ONLY): PSPS (PSP) circuit out of range 52 O, R (Trucks ONLY): Power steering pressure switch open 53 O, C Throttle Position sensor above maximum voltage 54 O, C Intake Air charge temperature sensor circuit open; vane air flow sensor out of range 55 R (Cars ONLY): Open connection in ignition key circuit 55 R (Trucks ONLY): Charging system fault 56 O, C (Cars ONLY): Mass or vane air flow sensor above maximum voltage transmission sensor failure 56 C (Trucks ONLY): Mass Air Flow sensor fault (voltage higher than normal) (4.0L models) 56 O, C (Trucks ONLY): Transmission oil temperature sensor fault (ex.

4.0L models) 57 O (Cars ONLY): Octane adjust circuit grounded 57 C (Cars ONLY): AXOD Neutral Pressure Switch (NPS) circuit fault; circuit open 58 O, C (Cars ONLY): Vane air control circuit fault; circuit open 58 R (Trucks ONLY): Idle tracking switch circuit fault 59 O (Cars ONLY): AXOD 4/3 pressure switch circuit failure or idle adjust circuit grounded (2.9L MAP) 59 O, C (Cars ONLY): AXOD 4/3 pressure switch circuit failure or 2-3 shift error (E4OD) 59 O, C (Cars ONLY): Low speed fuel pump circuit failure 59 C (Trucks ONLY): Transmission throttle pressure switch circuit fault (1985 through 1988 models)

ECM Ford 2-22 TEST CODE CONDITION FAULT CODE DEFINITION 59 C (Trucks ONLY): 2-3 shift error (1989 models) 61 O, C Engine coolant temperature sensor fault or circuit grounded 62 O (Cars ONLY): AXOD 4/3 or 3/2 pressure switch circuit failure; circuit closed 62 C (Cars ONLY): Transmission clutch fault (E4OD) 62 O, R (Trucks ONLY): Transmission 4/3 circuit fault 63 O, C Throttle Position (TP) circuit fault, below minimum voltage 64 O, C ACT (IAT)/vane air temperature sensor fault or circuit grounded 65 R Overdrive Cancel Switch not changing state (E40D); transmission fault 65 R (Trucks ONLY): Charging system (1985 through 1988 models) 65 C (Cars ONLY): Fuel injector never went closed loop 66 R, C (Cars ONLY): VAF/mass air flow sensor fault, below minimum voltage 66 C (Trucks ONLY): MAF circuit below voltage (4.0L models) 66 O, C TOT sensor signal input below self-test minimum, or vane air flow circuit below minimum (E4OD) 67 O Neutral Pressure Switch (NPS) circuit failure, circuit open (3.0L MAP, 3.0L MAF-SFI, 3.8L SFI) 67 C (Cars ONLY): Clutch switch circuit failure 67 C (Trucks ONLY): Air conditioning compressor clutch switch fault 67 O, R (Cars ONLY): Neutral Drive Switch (NDS) circuit failure, circuit open; or A/C input high

2 2-23 Ford TEST CODE CONDITION FAULT CODE DEFINITION 67 O, C (Cars ONLY): Manual Lever Position (MLP) sensor out of range; or A/C input high (4.9L MAP, 5.8L MAP) 68 O, C (Cars ONLY): Vane air temperature circuit grounded 68 O, R, C (Cars ONLY): Transmission temperature switch circuit failure; circuit open 68 C (Trucks ONLY): Transmission oil temperature over heat 68 O (Trucks ONLY): Idle tracking switch (1985 through 1989 models) 69 O (Cars ONLY): AXOD 4/3 or 3/2 pressure switch circuit failure; circuit closed 69 O (Trucks ONLY): Vehicle Speed Sensor fault 69 C AXOD 4/3 or 3/2 pressure switch circuit failure, circuit open; or 3-4 shift error (E4OD) 70 C (Cars ONLY): ECM failure 71 C (Cars ONLY): ECM reinitialization detected on Cluster Control Assembly (CCA) circuit failure 72 C (Cars ONLY): System power circuit fault; Message Center Control Assembly (MCCA) circuit failure 72 R MAP, MAF or BP sensor out of range during Dynamic Response Test 73 O (Cars ONLY): Insufficient throttle position change 73 R (Cars ONLY): Throttle Position Sensor fault / insufficient range 73 O, R (Trucks ONLY): Insufficient Throttle Position change during Dynamic Response Test 74 R Brake On/Off (BOO) switch fault; not actuated 75 R Brake On/Off (BOO) switch fault / closed circuit

ECM Ford 2-24 TEST CODE CONDITION FAULT CODE DEFINITION 76 R (Cars ONLY): Vane air flow sensor fault / insufficient range during Dynamic Response Test 77 R Operator error during Dynamic Response Test / Wide Open Throttle not sensed 78 C (Trucks ONLY): Time delay relay fault 79 O (Cars ONLY): Air Conditioner "ON" during Self-Test / defrost on 79 - (Trucks ONLY): Air conditioner on while performing test 81 O Air diverter solenoid fault, intake air control circuit fault / air injection diverter 82 O Air diverter solenoid circuit fault or supercharger bypass circuit fault 83 O EGR solenoid circuit fault (2.3L MAP) 83 O (Cars ONLY): Cooling fan circuit fault 83 O, C (Cars ONLY): Low speed fuel pump relay circuit fault, circuit open (3.0L MAF-SFI) 84 O, R (Cars ONLY): EGR vacuum regulator circuit failure 84 O (Trucks ONLY): EGR vent fault 85 O, R (Cars ONLY): Canister Purge Solenoid circuit failure 85 C (Cars ONLY): Adaptive fuel limit reached - lean 85 O (Trucks ONLY): Canister purge circuit failure 86 O Adaptive fuel limit reached or 3-4 shift solenoid circuit failure 86 C (Cars ONLY): Adaptive fuel limit reached - rich 87 O, R, C (Cars ONLY): Fuel pump primary circuit fault 87 O (Trucks ONLY): Primary fuel pump circuit failure 88 O (Cars ONLY): Cooling fan circuit fault 88 O (Trucks ONLY): Choke relay out of range

2 2-25 Ford TEST CODE CONDITION FAULT CODE DEFINITION 88 C Dual plug input control failure 89 O AXOD Lock-Up Solenoid (LUS) circuit failure or Clutch Converter Override (CCO) circuit failure 91 O Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) circuit failure 91 R (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor voltage low / system lean 91 C (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor signal out of range /always lean 92 O Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) circuit failure 92 R (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor voltage high / system rich 93 O (Cars ONLY): Throttle position sensor signal input low at maximum DC motor extension or Converter Clutch Control (CCC) circuit failure 93 O (Trucks ONLY): Coast clutch circuit failure 94 O Converter Clutch Control (CCC) circuit failure 94 R (Cars ONLY): Air diverter solenoid circuit fault 95 O, C Fuel pump secondary circuit fault 96 O, C Fuel pump secondary circuit fault / high speed fuel pump relay open 97 O Overdrive Cancel Indicator Light (OCIL) circuit failure 98 O Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) driver failure in processor 98 R (Cars ONLY): Hard fault is present - FMEM mode 98 R (Trucks ONLY): Test failure, hard fault repeat sequence (1985 through 1988) 99 O, C Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) circuit failure 99 R (Cars ONLY): EEC system has not learned to control idle 111 O, R, C System PASS

You can also read