Guide to Alcohol and Beer Laws in Tennessee - Elisha Hodge, MTAS Legal Consultant October 2020 September 2020
[…] alcoholic beverages, and/or malt beverages, and/or wine may not sell, or give
      away, alcoholic beverages and/or malt beverages and/or wine between the
      hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and eight o'clock a.m. (8:00 a.m.) on
      weekdays, or between the hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and twelve
      o'clock (12:00) noon on Sundays.

                                           16
Note: The local government can opt out of the expanded hours pursuant to the
language in Tenn. Code Ann. Section 57-4-203(d)(5) which reads:
(d)
      (5) The commission is authorized to extend the hours of sale in the
      jurisdictions which have approved the sale of liquor by the drink by
      referendum; provided, however, that such extension of hours as well as § 57-5-
      301(b)(5) shall apply to Sunday sales of beer within the area of the county
      outside a municipality which approves liquor by the drink by referendum
      unless the county legislative body by a two-thirds (2/3) vote sets the hours for
      Sunday sales of beer in accordance with § 57-5-301(b)(1) to apply within such
      area. Upon petition by any licensee or group of licensees under this chapter,
      the commission may, after conducting a rule-making hearing pursuant to the
      Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, adopt
      rules expanding the hours during which it is legal to sell or give away alcoholic
      beverages, malt beverages and wine, pursuant to this chapter. The
      commission is hereby directed to consider such factors as the hours of sales in
      contiguous states and the need to compete with jurisdictions elsewhere in the
      country for convention and tourism business. The governing body of any
      municipality or metropolitan government which has approved liquor by the
      drink by referendum may, at any time, opt out of any extension of hours
      adopted under this section by passage of a resolution. Further, any
      municipality or metropolitan government that has opted out may, at a later
      date, opt in by passage of a resolution.

T.C.A. § 57-4-301 Liquor by the drink privilege tax
(b)
      (1) Each applicant for an on-premises consumption license shall pay to the
      commission a one-time, nonrefundable fee in the amount of three hundred
      dollars ($300) when the application is submitted for review.