IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES - OF MARYLAND OFFENSES
[…] Second degree sex offense under §3-306 will not constitute sexual abuse of a minor in the 4th Circuit because it does not necessarily include an element requiring that
   the act be committed for purposes of sexual gratification, which the 4th Circuit has held to be an element of generic sexual abuse of a minor. See U.S. v. Cabrera-
   Umanzor, 728 F.3d 347, 352 (4th Cir. 2013) (noting that the 4th Cir has defined generic sexual abuse of a minor to require a purpose of sexual gratification) and Md
   CR §3-301(e) (defining sexual act to include, among other things, an act “that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse
   of either party”). However, if the defendant travels outside the 4th Circuit, this offense could well be found to be sexual abuse of a minor. Matter of Esquivel-
   Quintana, 26 I&N Dec. 469 (BIA 2015) (finding age differential of 3 years made statutory rape provision categorically sexual abuse of a minor).
34