IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES - OF MARYLAND OFFENSES
[…] defense attorneys should avoid a conviction under this section.
32
     This offense would not be sexual abuse of a minor in the 4th Cir. because it does not include an element of sexual gratification, which is required by the 4th Circuit
      for sexual abuse of a minor. See U.S. v. Cabrera-Umanzor, 728 F.3d 347, 352 (4th Cir. 2013) (noting that the 4th Cir has defined generic sexual abuse of a minor to
      require a purpose of sexual gratification) and Md CR §3-301(e) (defining sexual act to include, among other things, an act “that can reasonably be construed to be for
      sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party”). However, if the defendant travels outside the 4th Circuit, this offense could well be found to be
      sexual abuse of a minor. Matter of Esquivel-Quintana, 26 I&N Dec. 469 (BIA 2015) (finding age differential of 3 years made statutory rape provision categorically