Iran: U.S. Economic Sanctions and the Authority to Lift Restrictions - Dianne E. Rennack Specialist in Foreign Policy Legislation
[…] FOREIGN AID: AUTHORIZATION AND APPROPRIATIONS
Sec. 307, Foreign        General foreign      Limits proportionate share of foreign aid to       Statutory requirement         No waiver; exemption for certain UNICEF
Assistance Act of        policy reasons       international organizations which, in turn,                                      and IAEA programs. Secretary of State may
1961 (P.L. 87-195; 22                         expend funds in Iran.                                                            block funds if he determines that IAEA
U.S.C. 2227; as                                                                                                                programs are “inconsistent with U.S.
amended)                                                                                                                       nonproliferation and safety goals, will provide
                                                                                                                               Iran with training or expertise ... , or are
                                                                                                                               being used as a cover for the acquisition of
                                                                                                                               sensitive nuclear technology” and notifies
                                                                                                                               Congress.