LEGAL RECOGNITION OF LGBT FAMILIES - NCLR
[…] same-sex partner of the biological mother was void).

39 Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 722.124e (West 2015) (“To the fullest extent permitted by state and federal
law, a child placing agency shall not be required to provide any services if those services conflict with, or
provide any services under circumstances that conflict with, the child placing agency's sincerely held
religious beliefs contained in a written policy, statement of faith, or other document adhered to by the child
placing agency. . . .”)

40 N.D. Cent. Code § 50-12-07.1 (West 2009) (“A child-placing agency is not required to perform, assist,
counsel, recommend, facilitate, refer, or participate in a placement that violates the agency's written
religious or moral convictions or policies. . . .”)

41 South Dakota SB 149 (2017), 2017 South Dakota Laws Ch. 114, text available at
http://www.sdlegislature.gov/docs/legsession/2017/Bills/SB149P.htm (amending chapter 26-6 of the
South Dakota Code to include “[n]o child-placement agency may be required to provide any service that