LEGAL RECOGNITION OF LGBT FAMILIES - NCLR
[…] Adoption of T.A.M. and E.J.M., 791 N.W.2d 573 (Minn. App. 2010); S.J.L.S. v. T.L.S., 265 S.W.3d 804
(Ct. App. Ky. 2008); Mariga v. Flint, 822 N.E.2d 620 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005); Goodson v. Castellanos, 214
S.W.3d 741 (Tex. App. 2007), reh’g overruled (Mar 01, 2007), rev. denied (Feb 22, 2008); Hobbs v. Van
Stavern, 2006 WL 3095439 (Tex. App. 2006), rev. denied (Feb 22, 2008).

37   Goodson, 214 S.W.3d at 749.

38Boseman v. Jarrell, 704 S.E.2d 494 (N.C. 2010) (holding that a final second parent adoption by the
same-sex partner of the biological mother was void).

39 Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 722.124e (West 2015) (“To the fullest extent permitted by state and federal
law, a child placing agency shall not be required to provide any services if those services conflict with, or
provide any services under circumstances that conflict with, the child placing agency's sincerely held
religious beliefs contained in a written policy, statement of faith, or other document adhered to by the child
placing agency. . . .”)

40 N.D. Cent. Code § 50-12-07.1 (West 2009) (“A child-placing agency is not required to perform, assist,
counsel, recommend, facilitate, refer, or participate in a placement that violates the agency's written
religious or moral convictions or policies. . . .”)