Nonjudicial Foreclosures of Commercial Loans Magnus Andersson
[…] There is no redemption period in a nonjudicial foreclosure. Id. This is one of the main
advantages to a nonjudicial foreclosure compared to a judicial foreclosure.

H.      Stopping the Foreclosure
        The borrower, guarantors, and junior lienors have two basic ways to avoid a
foreclosure: cure the default or restrain the sale. Each is discussed in more detail below.
        Curing Defaults. If the defaults spelled out in the Notice of Trustee's Sale are
cured in time, the foreclosure must be discontinued. The deadline to cure is 12 days
before the trustee's sale. RCW 61.24.090(1) ("At any time prior to the eleventh day
before the date set by the trustee for the sale in the recorded notice of sale …"). The cure
can be by the borrower, grantor, guarantor, or the holder of any junior liens.
        The deadline to cure depends on the actual sale date. RCW 61.24.090. If the sale
date is continued, the deadline to cure is moved to 12 days before the continued sale date.