ORPHAN DRUGS IN THE UNITED STATES: An Examination of Patents and Orphan Drug Exclusivity
[…] they will not be forgotten in the quest for cures and                        date of approval, imposing a moratorium on FDA
                                                                                                                               27
treatments for their ailments.                                               approving any ANDA for that time. The Hatch-
                                                                             Waxman Act further requires generic companies

13   21 U.S.C. §379h(a)(1)(F) (2020), “unless the human drug application includes an indication for other than a rare disease or condition.”
14   EvaluatePharma, Orphan Drug Report 2014, at 3.
15   Swann J., FDA, The Story Behind the Orphan Drug Act (2018).
16   EvaluatePharma, Orphan Drug Report 2014, at 3.
17   IQVIA, Orphan Drugs in the United States 2020, at 4.