ORPHAN DRUGS IN THE UNITED STATES: An Examination of Patents and Orphan Drug Exclusivity
[…] Drug Prices (2019), at 3.
32   42 U.S.C. §262(i)(1) The term “biological product” means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or deriv-
     ative, allergenic product, protein, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic
     compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings. (2020).
33   Federal Trade Commission, Report, Emerging Healthcare Issues: Follow-on Biologic Drug Competition (2009), at 3.
34   42 U.S.C. §262(k); often referred to as PHS Act Section 351(k).
35   See, e.g., Darrow J, Health Affairs Blog, Biosimilar Approvals and the BPCIA: Too Soon to Give Up (19 July 2019).
36   42 U.S.C. §262(i)(2) (2020) (“that the biological product is highly similar to the reference product notwithstanding minor differences in clinically
     inactive components; and there are no clinically meaningful differences between the biological product and the reference product in terms of
     the safety, purity, and potency of the product.”).
37   42 U.S.C. §262(i)(3) (2020) (“in reference to a biological product that is shown to meet the standards described in subsection (k)(4), means that
     the biological product may be substituted for the reference product without the intervention of the health care provider who prescribed the
     reference product.” further subject to state law). As of the time of this writing, there are no FDA approved interchangeable products; for the
     sake of brevity, we do not discuss interchangeable products further. See McCamish M, et al., 97 Clin. Pharmacol. Ther., 215-17 Toward interchange-
     able biologics (2015).
38   42 U.S.C. §262(i)(4) (2020) (“means the single biological product licensed under subsection (a) against which a biological product is evaluated
     in an application submitted under subsection (k)”).
39   See 42 U.S.C. §262(k)(2)(A)(i)(I) (2020); see also 42 U.S.C. §262(k)(2)(A)(ii) (2020).

National Organization for Rare Disorders (NORD®)            Orphan Drugs in the United States: An Examination of Patents and Orphan Drug Exclusivity | 6