Part III: The Current State of Laws Regarding Mental Illness and Guns - The Heritage Foundation
[…] See Thomas
    Kaplan, Sweeping Limits on Guns Become Law in New York, N.Y. Times (Jan. 15, 2013), https://www.nytimes.com/2013/01/16/nyregion/tougher-
    gun-law-in-new-york.html.
35. The SAFE Act defines “mental health professional” to include physicians, psychologists, registered nurses, and licensed clinical social workers.
    In other words, it covers almost all licensed medical personnel, regardless of their background in mental health training. See N.Y. Ment Hyg §
    9.46(a) (McKinney 2018).
36. “[W]hen a mental health professional currently providing treatment services to a person determines, in the exercise of reasonable
    professional judgment, that such a person is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to self or others, he or she shall be
    required to report, as soon as practicable, to the director of community services, or the director’s designee, who shall report to the division of
    criminal justice services whenever he or she agrees that the person is likely to engage in such conduct.” Id. at § 9.46(b).

                                                                                                                                                      10
LEGAL MEMORANDUM | NO. 241