RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE FORECLOSURES: PROMOTING EARLY COURT INTERVENTION - NEW YORK STATE UNIFIED COURT SYSTEM
[…] motion papers to be filed and readied for consideration by the court, and how long it will take the

6   Most plaintiffs file a Notice of Pendency (also referred to as “lis pendens”) with the County Clerk at the time of filing of the
    summons and complaint. The Notice of Pendency is constructive notice to subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers of the pen-
    dency of the foreclosure action, so that any interest subsequently acquired is foreclosed by the plaintiff ’s action and the holders
    need not be named as parties. CPLR 6512 states that a “notice of pendency is effective only if, within 30 days after filing, a
    summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against defendant is made pursuant to an order and
    publication is subsequently completed.”
7   This assumes that the defendant can readily be found and served. If not, the plaintiff may be required to move for permission
    to serve process in another manner, such as publication.
8   RPAPL § 1321(1).