Secured Lending in the Produce Industry: What Every Bank Should Know - University of Arkansas
[…] the produce “sellers’ status as unsecured creditors, the [produce] sellers recover, if at all, only
after banks and other lenders who have obtained security interests in the defaulting purchaser’s
inventories, proceeds and receivables.”7

        To redress this imbalance, Congress amended the PACA in 1984 to provide further
protection to sellers of produce. Specifically, Congress added Section 499e(c) to the PACA to
impress a trust in favor of the sellers on the inventories of commodities, the products derived
therefrom, and the proceeds of the sale of such commodities and products.8 Section 499e(c) of
PACA provides that:

        [p]erishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant,
        dealer, or broker in all transactions, and all inventories if food or other products
        derived from perishable agricultural commodities, and any receivables or
        proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products shall be held by such
        commission merchant, dealer or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid

2
  H. R. Rep. No. 543, 98th Cong. 2d Sess. 3 (1983), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 405, 406.
3
  49 Fed. Reg. at 45737.
4
  7 U.S.C. § 499b(4).
5
  Id. at § 499e(a); In re Carpenito Bros., 46 Agric. Dec. 486 (1987), aff'd 851 F.2d 1500 (D.C. Cir. 1988). See also
Endico Potatoes v. CIT/Factoring, 67 F.3d 1063, 1066-67 (2d Cir. 1995).
6
  H. R. Rep. No. 543, 98th Cong. 1 St. Sess. (1983), reprinted in 1984 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News, 405, 407.
7
  Endico Potatoes, Inc. v. CIT Group/Factoring, Inc., 67 F.3d 1063, 1067 (2d Cir. 1995)(citing JSG Trading Corp. v.
Tray-Wrap, Inc., 917 F.2d 75, 77 (2d Cir. 1990) and H. R. Rep. No. 543 at 3 reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 406 -
407).
8
  H. R. Rep. No. 543, at 4, reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 407.

                                                                                                                   2
suppliers or sellers of such commodities . . . . until full payment of the sums
        owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid
        suppliers, sellers or agents.9

This provision imposes an express, non-segregated “floating” statutory trust on the perishable
commodities and their derivatives in which a produce buyer as trustee holds its produce-related
assets in trust as a fiduciary until the produce buyer makes full payment to the unpaid seller/trust