The Civil Rights Canon: Above and Below - Tomiko Brown-Nagin
[…] Claim of the Party to whom such Service or Labour may be due.”).
15.   See id. amend. XIV, § 2 (“But when the right to vote at any election . . . is denied to any male
      inhabitants . . . the basis of representation . . . shall be reduced in the proportion which the
      number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one
      years of age in such State.”); id. amend. XIX (“The right of citizens of the United States to
      vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of
      sex.”); id. amend. XXIV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote . . . shall not
      be denied or abridged . . . by reason of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax.”).

                                                                                                 2703
the yale law journal                                                        123:2698         2014

further.”16 Ackerman points to “Reconstruction Republicans, New Deal