The Future Is Now: Esports Policy Considerations and Potential Litigation - Open Access ...
[…] eligibility requirements for participation by a student athlete are established by a
national association for the promotion or regulation of college athletics.”89 Addi-
tionally, 18 U.S.C. § 224, the Sports Bribery Act, offers a definition for sporting
contest: “[t]he term ‘sporting contest’ means any contest in any sport, between
individual contestants or teams of contestants (without regard to the amateur or
professional status of the contestants therein), the occurrence of which is publicly
announced before its occurrence.”90
     21 U.S.C. § 2001, the Designation of United States Anti-Doping Agency Act,
which established the United States Anti-Doping Agency, defines amateur athletic
competition: “[t]he term ‘amateur athletic competition’ means a contest, game, meet,
match, tournament, regatta, or other event in which amateur athletes compete.”91
The definition of amateur athletic competition is supplemented by the definition
of amateur athlete, defined as “an athlete who meets the eligibility standards
established by the national governing body or paralympic sports organization for