Water Heater

Water Heater

Water Heater

Water Heater Installation Documentation Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE Validity Manufacturer Model Type EG-BE No./ABE Hyundai i20 PBT e11 * 2007 / 46 * 0129 . . Motorisation Fuel Transmission type Output in kW Displacement in cm³ Engine code 1.2 Petrol 6 gear SG 63 1248 G4LA 1.4 Petrol 6 gear SG 74 1396 G4FA 1.4 Petrol AT 74 1396 G4FA SG = Manual transmission AT = Automatic transmission From Model Year 2012 Left-hand drive vehicle Verified equipment vari- ants: Manual / automatic air-conditioning system Daytime running lights Front fog lights Not verified: Passenger compartment monitoring Headlight washer system Total installation time: approx.

8 hours Thermo Top Evo Parking Heater E1 00 0258

Water Heater

Hyundai i20 The total installation time includes the time needed for mounting and demounting of the vehicle-specific components, the heater specific installation time and all other times required for the system integration and initial start-up of the heater. The total installation time may vary for vehicle equipment other than provided. Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 2 Table of Contents Necessary Components Installation Overview Information on Total Installation Time Legend: 1. Heater 2. Engine compartment fuse holder 3. Passenger compartment fuse holder 4.

Circulating pump 5. Digital timer 6. Metering pump Validity 1 Necessary Components 2 Installation Overview 2 Information on Total Installation Time 2 Information on Operating and Installation Instructions 3 Information on Validity 4 Technical Information 4 Explanatory Notes on Document 4 Preliminary Work 5 Heater Installation Location 5 Preparing Electrical System 6 Electrical system 8 Fan Controller for Manual Air-Conditioning 9 Fan Controller for Automatic Air-Conditioning 11 Digital Timer 14 Remote Option (Telestart) 14 Preparing Installation Location 15 Preparing Heater 17 Installing Heater 18 Fuel 19 Exhaust Gas 22 Combustion Air 24 Coolant Circuit 25 1.2 B 26 1.4 B 27 Final Work 29 Template for Fuel Standpipe 30 Template for Bracket 31 Operating Instructions for Manual Air-Conditioning 32 Operating Instructions for Automatic Air-Conditioning 33 • Basic delivery scope Thermo Top Evo in accordance with price list • Installation kit for Hyundai i20 2012 Petrol 1318857A • Heater control in accordance with price list and upon consultation with end customer • In case of Telestart, indicator lamp in accordance with price list and in consultation with end customer 1 4 2 3 5 6

Water Heater

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 3 1 Important Information (not complete) 1.1 Installation and Repair The improper installation or repair of Webasto heating and cooling sys- tems can cause fire or the leakage of deadly carbon monoxide, leading to serious injury or death. To install and repair Webasto heating and cooling systems you need to have completed a special company training course and have the appro- priate technical documentation, special tools and special equipment. Installation and repair may ONLY be carried out by persons trained and certified in a Webasto training course.

NEVER try to install or repair We- basto heating or cooling systems if you have not completed a Webasto training course, you do not have the necessary technical skills and you do not have the technical documentation, tools and equipment available to ensure that you can complete the installation and repair work properly. Only use genuine Webasto parts. See the Webasto air and water heat- ers accessories catalogue for this purpose.

1.2 Operation To ensure safe operation, we recommend having the heater checked every two years by an authorised Webasto dealer, especially when used over a long period and/or under extreme environmental conditions. Do not operate the heater in closed rooms due to the danger of poisoning and suf- focation. Always switch off the heater before refuelling. The heater may only be used with the prescribed fuel Diesel (DIN EN 590) or pet- rol (DIN EN 227). The heater may not be cleaned with a high-pressure cleaner. 1.3 Please note ALWAYS follow all Webasto installation and operating instructions and observe all warnings.

To become familiar with and understand all functions and properties of the heater, the operating instructions must be read carefully and observed at all times. For proper, safe installation and repair work, the installation instructions with all warnings and safety information must be carefully read and observed at all times. Please always contact a workshop authorised by Webasto for all installation and repair work. IMPORTANT Webasto shall assume no liability for defects, damage and injuries resulting from a failure to observe the installation, repair and operating instructions of the information contained in them.

This liability exclusion particularly applies to improper installations and re- pairs, installations and repairs by untrained persons or in the case of a fail- ure to use genuine spare parts. The liability due to culpable disregard to life, limb or health and due to dam- age or injuries caused by a wilful or reckless breach of duty remain unaf- fected, as does the obligatory product liability. Installation should be carried out according to the general, standard rules of technology. Unless specified otherwise, fasten hoses, lines and wiring harnesses to original vehicle lines and wiring harnesses using cable ties.

Insulate loose wire ends and tie back.

Sharp edges should be fitted with rub protection (split-open fuel hose)! Spray unfinished body areas, e.g. drilled holes, with anti-corrosion wax (Tectyl 100K, Order No. 111329). Observe the instructions and guidelines of the respective vehicle manufac- turer for demounting and mounting vehicle specific components! The initial startup is to be executed with the Webasto Thermo Test Diagno- sis. When installing an IPCU, the corresponding settings must be checked or adjusted before the installation. 2 Statutory regulations governing installation NOTE The regulations of these guidelines are binding in the scope of the Directive 70/156/EEC and/or 2007/46/EC (for new vehicle models from 29/04/2009) and should also be observed in countries in which there are no special regulations.

IMPORTANT Failure to follow the installation instructions will result in the invalidation of the type approval for the heater and therefore invalidation of the general homologation of the vehicle.

NOTE For vehicles with an EU permit, no entry in accordance with § 19 Sub-Section 4 of Annex VIII b to the Road Traffic Act is required. 2.1 Excerpt from the directive 2001/56/EC Appendix VII for the installation of the heater Beginning of excerpt. ANNEX VII REQUIREMENTS FOR COMBUSTION HEATERS AND THEIR IN- STALLATION 1. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS 1.7.1. A clearly visible tell-tale in the operator's field of view shall inform when the combustion heater is switched on or off. 2. VEHICLE INSTALLATION REQUIREMENTS 2.1. Scope 2.1.1. Subject to paragraph 2.1.2. combustion heaters shall be installed ac- cording to the requirements of this Annex.

2.1.2. Vehicles of category O having liquid fuel heaters are deemed to comply with the requirements of this Annex. 2.2. Positioning of heater 2.2.1. Body sections and any other components in the vicinity of the heater must be protected from excessive heat and the possibility of fuel or oil contamination. 2.2.2. The combustion heater shall not constitute a risk of fire, even in the case of overheating. This requirement shall be deemed to be fulfilled if the in- stallation ensures an adequate distance to all parts and suitable ventila- tion, by the use of fire resistant materials or by the use of heat shields.

2.2.3. In the case of M2 and M3 vehicles, the heater must not be positioned in the passenger compartment. However, an installation in an effectively sealed envelope which also complies with the conditions in paragraph 2.2.2 may be used.

2.2.4. The label referred to in paragraph 1.4 or a duplicate, must be positioned so that it can be easily read when the heater is installed in the vehicle. 2.2.5. Every reasonable precaution should be taken in positioning the heater to minimise the risk of injury and damage to personal property. 2.3. Fuel supply 2.3.1. The fuel filler must not be situated in the passenger compartment and must be provided with an effective cap to prevent fuel spillage. 2.3.2. In the case of liquid fuel heaters, where a supply separate to that of the vehicle is provided, the type of fuel and its filler point must be clearly la- belled.

2.3.3. A notice, indicating that the heater must be shut down before refuelling, must be affixed to the fuelling point. In addition a suitable instruction must be included in the manufacturer's operating manual. 2.4. Exhaust system 2.4.1. The exhaust outlet must be located so as to prevent emissions from en- tering the vehicle through ventilators, heated air inlets or opening win- dows. 2.5. Combustion air inlet 2.5.1. The air for the combustion chamber of the heater must not be drawn from the passenger compartment of the vehicle.

2.5.2. The air inlet must be so positioned or guarded that blocking by rubbish or luggage is unlikely.

2.6. Heating air inlet 2.6.1. The heating air supply may be fresh or recirculated air and must be drawn from a clean area not likely to be contaminated by exhaust fumes emitted either by the propulsion engine, the combustion heater or any other vehicle source. 2.6.2. The inlet duct must be protected by mesh or other suitable means. 2.7. Heating air outlet 2.7.1. Any ducting used to route the hot air through the vehicle must be so po- sitioned or protected that no injury or damage could be caused if it were to be touched.

2.7.2. The air outlet must be so positioned or guarded that blocking by rubbish or luggage is unlikely. End of excerpt. In multilingual versions the German language is binding. Guidelines Thermo Top Evo Heating Directive ECE R122 E1 00 0258 EMC Directive ECE R10 E1 03 5627 Information on Operating and Installation Instructions

Water Heater

Special features are highlighted using the following symbols: You will find an identification mark on the outside top right corner of the page in question to provide you with a quick overview of the individual working steps. Hyundai i20 Mechanical system Electrical system Coolant circuit Combustion air Fuel Exhaust gas Software Specific risk of injury or fatal accidents Specific risk of damage to components Specific risk of fire and explosion Reference to general installation instructions of the Webasto components or to the manufacturer's vehicle-specific documents.

Reference to a special technical feature The arrow in the vehicle icon indicates the position on the vehicle and the viewing angle Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 4 Information on Validity This installation documentation applies to Hyundai i20 Petrol vehicles - for validity, see page 1 - from model year 2012 and later, assuming technical modifications to the vehicle do not affect installation, any liability claims excluded. De- pending on the vehicle version and equipment, modifications may be necessary during installation with respect to this installation documentation.

Vehicle and engine types, equipment variants and other specifications not listed in this installation documentation have not been tested. However, installation according to this installation documentation may be possible. Technical Information Explanatory Notes on Document Special Tools • Hose clamp pliers for self-clamping hose clamps • Hose clamp pliers for Clic hose clamps of type W • Automatic wire stripper 0.2 - 6mm² • Crimping pliers for cable lug / tab connector 0.5 - 6mm² • Torque wrench for 2.0 - 10 Nm • Hose clamping pliers • Metric thread-setter kit • Webasto Thermo Test diagnosis with current software Dimensions • All dimensions are in mm.

Tightening torque values • Tightening torque values of 5x13 heater bolts and 5x13 heater stud bolts = 8Nm. • Tightening torque values of 5x15 retaining plate of water connection piece bolt = 7Nm. • Tighten other bolt connections in accordance with manufacturer's instructions or in accordance with state-of-the- art-technology.

Water Heater

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 5 Preliminary Work Vehicle • Open the fuel tank cap. • Ventilate the fuel tank. • Close the fuel tank cap again. • Depressurise the cooling system. • Disconnect and completely remove the battery together with the carrier. • Remove the air filter together with the intake hose. • Remove the bumper. • Remove the wheel well trim on the left-hand side. • Remove the left front wheel.

• Remove the instrument panel trim on the driver's side. • Disconnect the central electrical box of the passenger compartment and lay it aside.

• Remove the air ducting in the driver's side footwell. • Remove the rear bench seat. • Open the tank-fitting service lid. • Remove the fuel-tank sending unit in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions. • Remove the lower trim on the driver's side. Heater • Remove years that do not apply from the type and duplicate label. • Attach the duplicate label (type label) in the appropriate place in the engine compartment. Heater Installation Location 1 Heater Installation location 1 1

Water Heater

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 6 Preparing Electrical System The line sections retain their numbering in the entire document. 1 M5x16 bolt, washer [2x], retaining plate, fuse holder, nut 2 Engine compartment fuse holder 3 Angle bracket Preparing fuse holder for engine compart- ment Manual air conditioning Produce connections as shown in wiring dia- gram. Insert 10 A fuse F4. K1 relay is con- nected only after the fuse holder is installed. Preparing fuse holder for passen- ger com- partment Connect wires to socket of K1 relay. 1 Angle bracket 2 M5x16 bolt, washer [2x], nut 3 Fuse holder for passenger compartment Red (rt) 4² wire of K1/87a Black (sw) 4² wire of K1/30 Preparing fuse holder for passen- ger com- partment Automatic air-conditioning Cutting wires to length 2 1 3 2 86 85 30 87a 87 K1 gn/ws 0,75² F4 br 0,5² rt 4² rt/sw 0,5² F3 1 2 sw 4² rt 4² 3 1 2 1 2 3 1 2 1 250 250 2 rt 0,5² 3 250 250 4 sw 0,5²

Water Heater

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 7 Produce connections as shown in wiring dia- gram. Insert 25 A fuse F4. K1 relay is con- nected only after the fuse holder is installed. Preparing fuse holder for passen- ger com- partment Connect wires to socket of K1 relay. 1 Angle bracket 2 M5x16 bolt, washer [2x], nut 3 Fuse holder for passenger compartment Red (rt) 0,5² wire of K1/87a Red (rt) 0,5² wire of K1/30 Black (sw) 0,5² wire of K1/87a Black (sw) 0,5² wire of K1/30 Preparing fuse holder for passen- ger com- partment 1 10A fuse F4 2 K1 relay Inserting F4 and K1 relay All vehicles Complete connector of metering pump again after routing.

Pin assignment is not relevant. 1 Connector housing 2 Lock 3 Blue / brown (bl / br) wires 4 Coding 5 Timer lock Disman- tling con- nector 86 85 30 87a 87 K1 gn/ws 0,75² F4 rt 4² rt/sw 0,5² F3 2 3 sw 0,5² rt 0,5² br 0,5² 1 rt 0,5² 4 sw 0,5² 4 1 2 2 1 3 4 3 1 2 3 4 5 1 2 6 1 4 3 5 5 2

Water Heater

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 8 Electrical system Positive wire 1 Positive wire on positive distributor Wiring harness pass through 1 Protective rubber plug Wiring har- ness rout- ing diagram Earth wire 1 Earth wire on original vehicle earth support point Fuse holder for engine compartment Attach fuse holder, will be installed during "Final Work". 1 Angle bracket 2 Original vehicle bolt 7 1 8 1 Do not install the metering pump wiring harness until later togeth- er with fuel pipe along the origi- nal vehicle fuel line on the underbody 9 1 10 2 1

Water Heater

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 9 Fan Controller for Manual Air-Conditioning Wiring dia- gram Webasto components Vehicle components Colours and symbols Legend HG Heater TT-Evo I/P Central electrical box passenger compartment rt red X1 6-pin heater connector sw black X2 2-pin heater connector MA Connector ge yellow X10 4-pin connector Heater control GR Fan relay gn green GM Fan motor br brown K1 Fan relay M08 Connector GM ws white F1 20A fuse WG Resistor group bl blue F2 30A fuse M17 WG Connector or orange F3 1A fuse KB A/C control unit gr grey F4 10 A fuse M02 KB Connector F21 40A fuse X Cutting point F29 10 A fuse Wiring colours may vary.

Webasto 31 30 15 Hyundai HG X2 1 2 X1 5 2 F2 F1 br 0,5² gn/ws 0,75² ge 0,5² rt/sw 0,5² rt 4² br 0,5² X10 86 85 30 87a 87 K1 gn/ws 0,75² F4 br 0,5² rt 4² rt/sw 0,5² F3 F21 GR I/P 17 GM M M08 2 1 or 0,5² F29 2 18 gr/or 0,5² or 0,5² KB M02 2 32 rt 4² sw 4² 1 WG 3 1 2 4 3 GS 4 1 5 6 M17 M03 bl 3² bl 3² 14 MA

Water Heater

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 10 1 Original vehicle stud bolt, M6 flanged nut 2 K1 relay attached 3 Angle bracket Assem- bling fuse holder for passenger compart- ment Connect wiring harness of passenger com- partment fuse holder 2 to wiring harness of heater 1 according to wiring diagram, in such a way that wires of the same colour are con- nected to each other. Connect- ing the wir- ing harnesses Connection to central electrical box, I/P con- nector MA 1 (connector behind central electri- cal box). Produce connections as shown in wiring diagram.

2 Blue (bl) wire from central electrical box I/P, connector MA Pin 14 3 Blue (bl) wire of fan motor Red (rt) wire of K1/87a Black (sw) wire of K1/30 Connec- tion to cen- tral electrical box 1 I/P connector MA of central electrical box 2 Socket of blue (bl) 3² wire, Pin 14 View of connector I/P-MA 11 1 3 2 12 2 1 13 1 2 1 2 3 1 2 1 1 2 14

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 11 Fan Controller for Automatic Air-Conditioning Wiring dia- gram Webasto components Vehicle components Colours and symbols Legend HG Heater TT-Evo I/P Central electrical box passenger compartment rt red X1 6-pin heater connector sw black X2 2-pin heater connector MC Connector ge yellow X10 4-pin connector Heater control KE/GE* Connector dependent on engine gn green GR Fan relay br brown K1 Fan relay GM Fan motor ws white F1 20A fuse M08 Connector GM or orange F2 30A fuse GRr Fan controller gr grey F3 1A fuse M16 Connector GRr F4 10 A fuse KB A/C control unit M04-A KB Connector F21 40A fuse F29 10 A fuse X Cutting point F44 10 A fuse Wiring colours may vary.

Webasto 31 30 15 Hyundai HG X2 1 2 X1 5 2 F2 F1 br 0,5² gn/ws 0,75² ge 0,5² rt/sw 0,5² rt 4² br 0,5² X10 86 85 30 87a 87 K1 gn/ws 0,75² F4 br 0,5² rt 4² rt/sw 0,5² F3 F21 GR I/P 17 KE/GE* GRr M16 1 2 3 GM M M08 2 1 gr/or 0,5² or 0,5² F29 1 4 18 MC 4 F44 gr/or 0,5² 3 2 or 0,5² KB M04-A 3 15 16 4 25 rt 0,5² rt 0,5² sw 0,5² sw 0,5²

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 12 1 Original vehicle stud bolt, M6 flanged nut 2 Angle bracket Assem- bling fuse holder for passenger compart- ment Connect wiring harness of passenger com- partment fuse holder 2 to wiring harness of heater 1 according to wiring diagram, in such a way that wires of the same colour are con- nected to each other. Connect- ing the wir- ing harnesses Connection to central electrical box, I/P con- nector MC 3 (connector behind central elec- trical box). Produce connections as shown in wiring diagram.

1 Orange (or) wire from A/C control unit connector M04-A, pin 3 2 Orange (or) wire from central electrical box I/P, connector MC Pin 18 Red (rt) wire of K1/87a Black (sw) wire of K1/30 Connec- tion to cen- tral electrical box 1 I/P connector MC of central electrical box 2 Socket of orange (or) wire, Pin 18 View of connector I/P-MC 15 1 2 16 2 1 17 1 1 3 2 3 1 3 18 2 1

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 13 Connection to connector 1 of central electri- cal box I/P (connector on central electrical box, front) Produce connections as shown in wiring diagram. 2 Grey/orange (gr/or) wire from central electrical box I/P connector, Pin 17 3 Grey/orange (gr/or) wire from fan relay Red (rt) wire of K1/87a Black (sw) wire of K1/30 Connec- tion to cen- tral electrical box 1 Connector of central electrical box I/P 2 Socket of grey/orange (gr/or) wire, Pin 17 View of connector 19 2 4 3 2 1 2 4 20 2 1

Hyundai i20 Ident.

No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 14 Digital Timer 1 Digital timer Installing digital tim- er Remote Option (Telestart) Fasten receiver 1 with adhesive tape. Mounting receiver 1 Antenna Mounting antenna Temperature sensor T100 HTM Fasten temperature sensor 1 with adhesive tape. Mounting tempera- ture sensor 1 21 1 22 1 23 1 24

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 15 Preparing Installation Location 1 7mm dia. hole [2x] Holes in coolant reservoir cap Mind components located behind when drill- ing. Cover brake lines. 1 7 mm dia. hole Hole in bracket of brake lines Loosen both cable ducts. Keep brake lines at a distance using chock for drilling. Cut out in- sulation and heat shield in the area of the rivet nut. Copy hole pattern at position 1. 1 9.1 mm dia. hole, rivet nut Installing rivet nut 1 Perforated bracket Preparing perforated bracket 25 1 130 60 10 1 26 20 10 1 27 10 130 1 95° 80 1

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 16 1 Perforated bracket 2 M6x20 bolt, pin lock Preparing perforated bracket 1 Perforated bracket 2 M6x20 bolt, spring lockwasher Mounting perforated bracket 1 Perforated bracket Preparing perforated bracket 1 Mounting for circulating pump 2 M6x25 bolt, flanged nut 3 Perforated bracket 4 Circulating pump Premount- ing circu- lating pump 28 1 2 29 1 2 20 10 30 90° 90° 90° 1 30 1 4 2 3

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 17 1 Perforated bracket 2 M6x12 bolt, flanged nut Mounting circulating pump Preparing Heater 1 Water connection piece, sealing ring [2x] 2 Self-tapping bolt 5x15, retaining plate of water connection piece Mounting water con- nection piece 1 90° moulded hose, 10 mm dia.

clamp Mounting moulded hose Enlarge hole at position 2. 1 Perforated bracket Preparing perforated bracket 31 2 1 32 1 1 2 33 1 3 1 2

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 18 Angle down bracket 3 as per template. 1 M6x12 bolt, flanged nut [2x each] 2 Self-tapping bolt 5x13 [3x] 4 Perforated bracket Mounting bracket Installing Heater Insert 15mm shim at position 1 and 5mm shim at position 2 between bracket and cool- ant reservoir. 1 M6x25 bolt, 15mm shim, large diameter washer, flanged nut 2 M6x20 bolt, 5mm shim, large diameter washer, flanged nut Mounting heater 1 Flanged nut, premounted bolt Mounting heater 1 Wiring harness of circulating pump 2 Wiring harness of heater [2x] Attaching wiring har- nesses 34 2 2 2 3 4 1 1 35 1 2 36 1 37 1 2 2

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 19 Fuel CAUTION! Open the vehicle's fuel tank cap, ventilate the tank and then re-close the tank lock. Catch any fuel running off in a suitable container. Install fuel line and metering pump wiring harness so that they are protected against stone impact. Un- less specified otherwise, always fasten using cable ties. Mount the fuel line and wiring harness with rub protection on sharp edges. WARNING! The fuel line and wiring harness are routed to the metering pump as shown in the wiring harness rout- ing diagram.

Cut off 500mm from one end of 10mm dia. corrugated tube (will be needed for fuel line of fuel standpipe). Pull fuel line 1 and wiring har- ness of metering pump 2 into 1600mm long corrugated tube and route to the left side of the vehicle. Wiring harnesses on heater pulled off for better illustration. 3 10 mm dia. clamp Connect- ing heater 1 Wiring harness of circulating pump 2 Wiring harness of heater 3 Fuel line and wiring harness of metering pump in corrugated tube Routing lines Route fuel line and wiring harness of meter- ing pump in corrugated tube 1 to the under- body along brake lines.

Routing lines 38 2 3 1 39 1 2 3 40 1 1

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 20 Route fuel line and wiring harness of meter- ing pump in original vehicle line duct to instal- lation location of metering pump. Routing lines 1 Perforated bracket Preparing perforated bracket 1 Support angle 2 M6x25 bolt, flanged nut 3 Cable tie 4 Perforated bracket 5 Hose section, 10mm dia. clamp 6 Mounting of metering pump 7 Metering pump 8 180° moulded hose, 10 mm dia. clamp Premount- ing meter- ing pump 1 Original vehicle bolt 2 Perforated bracket Mounting metering pump 41 1 1 58 90° 1 42 2 6 8 7 5 3 2 4 1 43 1 2

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 21 Remove and detach fuel-tank sending unit 1 according to manufacturer's instructions. 2 Washer outer dia. da = 11.8 mm 3 Copy hole pattern, 6 mm dia. hole Fuel ex- traction Shape fuel standpipe 1 according to tem- plate, cut to length and install. Insert three washers with outer dia. da = 11.8mm as height compensation at position 2. Inserting fuel stand- pipe Install fuel-tank sending unit 2 in accordance with manufacturer's instructions. 1 Fuel standpipe 3 Hose section, 10 mm dia. clamp [2x] 4 Fuel line of fuel standpipe Connect- ing fuel line Check the position of the components; adjust if necessary.

Check that they have freedom of movement.

1 Fuel line of fuel standpipe, 10mm dia. clamp 2 Fuel line of fuel standpipe in 500mm long corrugated tube 3 Fuel line of heater, 10mm dia. clamp 4 Wiring harness of metering pump, con- nector mounted Connect- ing meter- ing pump 44 1 2 3 45 1 1 1 2 46 1 3 4 2 47 3 4 1 2

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 22 Exhaust Gas Discard section X. 1 Exhaust pipe a = 280 2 Exhaust end section b = 620 Preparing exhaust pipe 1 Perforated bracket Bending perforated bracket 1 Silencer 2 Perforated bracket 3 M6x16 bolt, spring lockwasher Premount- ing silencer 1 M6x20 bolt, spring lockwasher, existing threaded hole 2 Perforated bracket Mounting silencer a b 1 2 X 20 10 30 90° 90° 70° 1 48 1 3 2 49 1 2

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 23 1 Exhaust pipe 2 Hose clamp [2x] Mounting exhaust pipe 1 Hose clamp 2 Exhaust end section Mounting exhaust end section 1 M6 flanged nut, original vehicle stud bolt 2 P-clamp Fastening exhaust end section Push spacer bracket 1 onto exhaust end sec- tion and align. Ensure sufficient distance from neighbouring components, adjust if neces- sary. 2 M6 flanged nut, original vehicle stud bolt 3 P-clamp Fastening exhaust end section 2 1 2 50 1 2 51 1 2 52 2 1 3 53

Hyundai i20 Ident.

No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 24 Combustion Air 1 5.5mm dia. hole Hole for si- lencer 1 Hose bracket 2 Combustion air pipe Mounting combus- tion air pipe 1 M5x16 bolt, flanged nut 2 Silencer 3 51 mm dia. clamp 4 Combustion air pipe Mounting silencer 54 1 15 40 55 1 2 56 1 2 3 4

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 25 Coolant Circuit WARNING! Any coolant running off should be collected using a suitable container. Install hoses so that they are kink-free. Unless specified otherwise, always fasten using cable ties. Position clamps so that other hos- es cannot be damaged. The heater must be filled with coolant when installing the hoses. The connection should be "inline" based on the following diagram: Hose in- stallation diagram All spring clips = 25 mm dia. All connecting pipes and = 18x18mm dia. B A C E D

Hyundai i20 Ident.

No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 26 Discard section X. Cutting hoses to length 1 Mount wiring harness of circulating pump Circulating pump con- nection 1.2 B Remove insulation in the area of the cutting point. Cut off hose on engine outlet/heat ex- changer inlet at marking. Remove and dis- card hose section of heat exchanger inlet 1 and spring clip. 2 Engine outlet hose section Cutting point 1 Circulating pump 2 Hose of engine outlet Connect- ing engine outlet A C X B X D E X 1.2 B A = 70 B = 120 C = 130 D = 110 E = 110 1.4 B A = 170 B = 120 C = 130 D = 110 E = 110 57 1 58 2 1 59 A 2 1

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 27 Connect- ing heater inlet Connect- ing heater Align hoses. Ensure sufficient distance from neighbouring components, adjust if neces- sary. Connect- ing heat ex- changer inlet 1.4 B Remove and discard hose of engine outlet / heat exchanger inlet 1 with spring clips. Cutting point 60 B 61 C D 62 E D 63 1

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 28 1 Circulating pump Connect- ing engine outlet Connect- ing heater inlet Connect- ing heater outlet Align hoses.

Ensure sufficient distance from neighbouring components, adjust if neces- sary. Connect- ing heat ex- changer inlet 64 1 A 65 B 66 C D 67 E D

Hyundai i20 Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE Postfach 1410 82199 Gilching Germany Internet: www.webasto.com Technical Extranet: http://dealers.webasto.com Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 29 Final Work WARNING! Reassemble the components in reverse order. Check all hoses, clamps and all electrical connections for firm seating. Insulate and tie back all loose lines. Only use manufacturer-approved coolant. Spray the heater components with anti-corrosion wax (Tectyl 100K, Order No. 111329).

• Connect the battery • Fill and bleed the coolant circuit according to the vehicle manufacturer’s specifications.

• Set digital timer, teach telestart transmitter • Make settings on A/C control panel according to the "Operating Instructions for End Cus- tomer". • Place the "Switch off parking heater before refueling" signboard near the filler neck • See installation instructions for initial start-up and function check 1 Angle bracket 2 Original vehicle stud bolt, original vehicle flanged nut 3 Fuses F1-2 Fastening fuse holder of engine compart- ment 68 1 2 3

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 30 Template for Fuel Standpipe 100mm 100mm Scale 1:1 Compare the size of the printed version with dimension lines. Permitted tolerance a maximum of 2%. Set the printer settings to “no margin” or “minimise mar- gins” and 100% of the normal size.

Hyundai i20 Ident. No.: 1318858A_EN Status: 30.10.2012 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 31 20 75° Template for Bracket

Hyundai i20 Operating Instructions for Manual Air-Conditioning Please remove this page in case of manual air-conditioning and add it to the vehicle operating instructions.

Note: We recommend matching the heating time to the driving time. Heating time = driving time Example: For a driving time of approx. 20 min. (in one direction), we recommend not exceeding a switch-on time of 20 min. If the vehicle has passenger compartment monitoring this must be deactivated in addition to the vehicle settings for the heating operation.

Instructions for de-activation may be obtained from the operating instructions of the vehicle. Before parking the vehicle, make the following settings: 1 Set fan to level "1", max. "2" 2 Air outlet to windscreen 3 Set temperature to "max." A/C control panel 1 30A main fuse F2 of passenger compart- ment 2 20A heater fuse F1 Fuses of engine compart- ment 1 1A fuse F3 of heater control 2 25A fan fuse F4 Fuses of passenger compart- ment 69 1 3 2 70 2 1 71 2 1

Hyundai i20 Operating Instructions for Automatic Air-Conditioning Please remove this page in case of automatic air-conditioning and add it to the vehicle operating instructions.

Note: We recommend matching the heating time to the driving time. Heating time = driving time Example: For a driving time of approx. 20 min. (in one direction), we recommend not exceeding a switch-on time of 20 min. If the vehicle has passenger compartment monitoring this must be deactivated in addition to the vehicle settings for the heating operation.

Instructions for de-activation may be obtained from the operating instructions of the vehicle. Before parking the vehicle, make the following settings: 1 Air outlet set "upward" 2 Set fan to level "2", max. "3" 3 Set temperature to "HI“ A/C control panel 1 30A main fuse F2 of passenger compart- ment 2 20A heater fuse F1 Fuses of engine compart- ment 1 1A fuse F3 of heater control 2 10A fan fuse F4 Fuses of passenger compart- ment 72 2 3 1 73 2 1 74 2 1