Water Heater

Water Heater

Water Heater

Water Heater Installation Documentation Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE Validity Manufacturer Model Type EG-BE No. / ABE Toyota GT 86 ZN e13 * 2007 / 46 * 1287 *... Subaru BRZ ZC6 e13 * 2007 / 46 * 1281 *... Motorisation Fuel Transmission type Output in kW Displacement in cm³ Engine code 2.0 Petrol 6-speed AT 147 1998 FA20 2.0 Petrol 6-speed SG 147 1998 FA20 AT = Automatic transmission SG = Manual transmission From Model Year 2012 Left-hand drive vehicle verified equipment variants: Automatic air-conditioning Front fog light Xenon, Headlight cleaning device LED Daytime Running Lights not verified: Passenger compartment monitoring Manual A/C system Total installation time: about 7 hours Thermo Top Evo Parking Heater E1 00 0258

Water Heater

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ The total installation time includes the time needed for mounting and demounting of the vehicle-specific components, the heater specific installation time and all other times required for the system integration and initial start-up of the heater. The total installation time may vary for vehicle equipment other than provided. Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 2 Table of Contents Necessary Components Installation Overview Notes on Total Installation Time Legend: 1. Heater 2. Fuse holder of engine com- partment 3. Fuse holder of passenger compartment 4.

Circulating pump 5. Digital timer 6. Metering pump Validity 1 Necessary Components 2 Installation Overview 2 Notes on Total Installation Time 2 Information on Operating and Installation Instructions 3 Notes on Validity 4 Technical Instructions 4 Explanatory Notes on Document 4 Preliminary Work 5 Heater Installation Location 5 Preparing Electrical System 6 Electrical System 8 Fan Controller 9 Digital Timer 12 Remote Option (Telestart) 12 Preparing Installation Location 13 Preparing Heater 13 Installing Heater 14 Coolant Circuit 16 Combustion Air 20 Fuel 21 Exhaust Gas 24 Final Work 28 Template of Bracket 29 Template for Fuel Standpipe 30 Operating Instructions for End Customer 31 • Basic delivery scope Thermo Top Evo in accordance with price list • Installation kit for Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ 2012 Petrol: 1318740A • Heater control in accordance with price list and upon consultation with final customer • In case of Telestart, indicator lamp in accordance with price list and upon consultation with fi- nal customer 1 2 3 4 5 6

Water Heater

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 3 1 Important Information (not complete) 1.1 Installation and Repair The improper installation or repair of Webasto heating and cooling sys- tems can cause fire or the leakage of deadly carbon monoxide, leading to serious injury or death. To install and repair Webasto heating and cooling systems you need to have completed a special company training course and have the appro- priate technical documentation, special tools and special equipment. Installation and repair may ONLY be carried out by persons trained and certified in a Webasto training course.

NEVER try to install or repair We- basto heating or cooling systems if you have not completed a Webasto training course, you do not have the necessary technical skills and you do not have the technical documentation, tools and equipment available to ensure that you can complete the installation and repair work properly. Only use genuine Webasto parts. See the Webasto air and water heat- ers accessories catalogue for this purpose.

1.2 Operation To ensure safe operation, we recommend having the heater checked every two years by an authorised Webasto dealer, especially when used over a long period and/or under extreme environmental conditions. Do not operate the heater in closed rooms due to the danger of poisoning and suf- focation. Always switch off the heater before refuelling. The heater may only be used with the prescribed fuel Diesel (DIN EN 590) or pet- rol (DIN EN 227). The heater may not be cleaned with a high-pressure cleaner. 1.3 Please note ALWAYS follow all Webasto installation and operating instructions and observe all warnings.

To become familiar with and understand all functions and properties of the heater, the operating instructions must be read carefully and observed at all times. For proper, safe installation and repair work, the installation instructions with all warnings and safety information must be carefully read and observed at all times. Please always contact a workshop authorised by Webasto for all installation and repair work. Important Webasto shall assume no liability for defects, damage and injuries resulting from a failure to observe the installation, repair and operating instructions of the information contained in them.

This liability exclusion particularly applies to improper installations and re- pairs, installations and repairs by untrained persons or in the case of a fail- ure to use genuine spare parts. The liability due to culpable disregard to life, limb or health and due to dam- age or injuries caused by a wilful or reckless breach of duty remain unaf- fected, as does the obligatory product liability. Installation should be carried out according to the general, standard rules of technology. Unless specified otherwise, fasten hoses, lines and wiring harnesses to original vehicle lines and wiring harnesses using cable ties.

Insulate loose wire ends and tie back.

Sharp edges should be fitted with rub protection (split-open fuel hose)! Spray unfinished body areas, e.g. drilled holes, with anti-corrosion wax (Tectyl 100K, Order No. 111329). Observe the instructions and guidelines of the respective vehicle manufac- turer for demounting and mounting vehicle specific components! The initial startup is to be executed with the Webasto Thermo Test Diagno- sis. When installing an IPCU, the corresponding settings must be checked or adjusted before the installation. 2 Statutory regulations governing installation Note The regulations of these guidelines are binding in the scope of the Directive 70/156/EEC and/or 2007/46/EC (for new vehicle models from 29/04/2009) and should also be observed in countries in which there are no special regulations.

Important Failure to follow the installation instructions will result in the invalidation of the type approval for the heater and therefore invalidation of the general homologation of the vehicle.

Note For vehicles with an EU permit, no entry in accordance with § 19 Sub-Section 4 of Annex VIII b to the Road Traffic Act is required. 2.1 Excerpt from the directive 2001/56/EC Appendix VII for the installation of the heater Beginning of excerpt. ANNEX VII REQUIREMENTS FOR COMBUSTION HEATERS AND THEIR INSTALLATION 1. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS 1.7.1. A clearly visible tell-tale in the operator's field of view shall inform when the combustion heater is switched on or off. 2. VEHICLE INSTALLATION REQUIREMENTS 2.1. Scope 2.1.1. Subject to paragraph 2.1.2. combustion heaters shall be installed ac- cording to the requirements of this Annex.

2.1.2. Vehicles of category O having liquid fuel heaters are deemed to comply with the requirements of this Annex. 2.2. Positioning of heater 2.2.1. Body sections and any other components in the vicinity of the heater must be protected from excessive heat and the possibility of fuel or oil contamination. 2.2.2. The combustion heater shall not constitute a risk of fire, even in the case of overheating. This requirement shall be deemed to be fulfilled if the in- stallation ensures an adequate distance to all parts and suitable ventila- tion, by the use of fire resistant materials or by the use of heat shields.

2.2.3. In the case of M2 and M3 vehicles, the heater must not be positioned in the passenger compartment. However, an installation in an effectively sealed envelope which also complies with the conditions in paragraph 2.2.2 may be used.

2.2.4. The label referred to in paragraph 1.4 or a duplicate, must be positioned so that it can be easily read when the heater is installed in the vehicle. 2.2.5. Every reasonable precaution should be taken in positioning the heater to minimise the risk of injury and damage to personal property. 2.3. Fuel supply 2.3.1. The fuel filler must not be situated in the passenger compartment and must be provided with an effective cap to prevent fuel spillage. 2.3.2. In the case of liquid fuel heaters, where a supply separate to that of the vehicle is provided, the type of fuel and its filler point must be clearly la- belled.

2.3.3. A notice, indicating that the heater must be shut down before refuelling, must be affixed to the fuelling point. In addition a suitable instruction must be included in the manufacturer's operating manual. 2.4. Exhaust system 2.4.1. The exhaust outlet must be located so as to prevent emissions from en- tering the vehicle through ventilators, heated air inlets or opening win- dows. 2.5. Combustion air inlet 2.5.1. The air for the combustion chamber of the heater must not be drawn from the passenger compartment of the vehicle.

2.5.2. The air inlet must be so positioned or guarded that blocking by rubbish or luggage is unlikely.

2.6. Heating air inlet 2.6.1. The heating air supply may be fresh or recirculated air and must be drawn from a clean area not likely to be contaminated by exhaust fumes emitted either by the propulsion engine, the combustion heater or any other vehicle source. 2.6.2. The inlet duct must be protected by mesh or other suitable means. 2.7. Heating air outlet 2.7.1. Any ducting used to route the hot air through the vehicle must be so po- sitioned or protected that no injury or damage could be caused if it were to be touched.

2.7.2. The air outlet must be so positioned or guarded that blocking by rubbish or luggage is unlikely. End of excerpt. In multilingual versions the German language is binding. Guidelines Thermo Top Evo Heating Directive ECE R122 E1 00 0258 EMC Directive ECE R10 E1 03 5627 Information on Operating and Installation Instructions

Water Heater

Special features are highlighted using the following symbols: You will find an identification mark on the outside top right corner of the page in question to provide you with a quick overview of the individual working steps. Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Mechanical system Electrical system Coolant circuit Combustion air Fuel Exhaust gas Software Specific risk of injury or fatal accidents Specific risk of damage to components Specific risk of fire and explosion Reference to general installation instructions of the Webasto components or to the manufacturer's vehicle-specific documents Reference to a special technical feature The arrow in the vehicle icon indicates the position on the vehicle and the viewing angle Ident.

No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 4 Notes on Validity This installation documentation applies to Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Petrol vehicles - for validity, see page 1 - from model year 2012 and later, assuming technical modifications to the vehicle do not affect installation, any liability claims excluded. Depending on the vehicle version and equipment, modifications may be necessary during installa- tion with respect to this installation documentation.

Vehicle and engine types, equipment variants and other specifications not listed in this installation documentation have not been tested. However, installation according to this installation documentation may be possible. Technical Instructions Explanatory Notes on Document Special Tools • Hose clamp pliers for self-clamping hose clamps • Hose clamp pliers for Clic hose clamps of type W • Automatic wire stripper 0.2 - 6mm² • Crimping pliers for cable lug / tab connector 0.5 - 6mm² • Torque wrench for 2.0 - 10 Nm • Hose clamping pliers • Metric thread-setter kit • Webasto Thermo Test diagnosis with current software Dimensions • All dimensions are in mm.

Tightening torque values • Tightening torque values of 5x13 heater bolts = 8Nm. • Tightening torque values of 5x15 retaining plate of water connection piece bolt = 7Nm. • Tighten other screw connections in accordance with manufacturer's instructions or in accordance with state-of- the-art-technology.

Water Heater

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 5 Preliminary Work Vehicle • Open the fuel tank cap. • Ventilate the fuel tank. • Close the fuel tank cap again. • Depressurise the cooling system. • Disconnect the battery and remove it completely, including the carrier. • Remove the right-hand / left-hand underbody trim. • Remove the lower engine cover. • Remove the lower cover of the fuel tank. • Remove the left rear bench area. • Open the tank-fitting service lid. • Remove the fuel-tank sending unit according to manufacturer's instructions.

• Removing the glove compartment.

• Loosen the gear lever trim of the centre console. • Remove the centre console. • Remove the A/C control panel. Heater • Remove years that do not apply from the type and duplicate label. • Attach the duplicate label (type label) in the appropriate place inside the engine compartment. Heater Installation Location 1 Heater Installation location 1 1

Water Heater

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 6 Preparing Electrical System Discard section X. Wire sections retain their numbering in the entire document.

Cutting wires to length IPCU view on the contact side! The IPCU included in the kit must be pro- grammed with the following settings: Duty-Cycle: 100% Frequency: 1kHz Voltage: 2.4V Function: High-side The adjustment values are to be checked upon start-up of the heater and adjusted if necessary. Preparing IPCU Produce connections as shown in wiring dia- gram.

Install wire section 6 and 8 in protective sleev- ing provided. Install wire section 9 in protec- tive sleeving provided. Brown (br) wire of K1/85 - IPCU/85 Brown (br) wire of IPCU/85 - K2/2 Green/white (gn/ws) wire of K1/86 - IPCU/86 Red (rt) wire of K1/87a - K2/1 Red (rt) wire of IPCU/A - K2/4 Red (rt) wire of K2/5 Black (sw) wire from K1/30 - fuse F5 Black (sw) wire of K2/3 Black (sw) wire of fuse F5 Red (rt) wire of K1/87a Black (sw) wire of K1/30 Connect- ing wires 1 100 2 gn/ws 0,75² 4 100 5 rt 0,5² 800 7 100 8 sw 0,5² 800 9 100 6 100 100 br 0,5² 3 X 86 85 A E IPCU A 15 86 85 E 1 86 85 30 87a 87 K1 gn/ws 0,75² F4 br 0,5² rt 4² rt/sw 0,5² F3 86 85 30 87a 87 K2 br 0,5² 2 gn/ws 0,75² 3 br 0,5² 4 rt 0,5² 5 rt 0,5² 8 sw 0,5² F5 7 sw 0,5² 86 85 A E IPCU 9 sw 0,5² 10 rt 4² 11 sw 4² 6 rt 0,5² 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Water Heater

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 7 Snap fuse holder of passenger compartment 3 together with socket of IPCU 2 and socket of K2 relay 1. Brown (br) wire of K1/85 - IPCU/85 Brown (br) wire of IPCU/85 - K2/2 Green/white (gn/ws) wire of K1/86 - IPCU/86 Red (rt) wire of K1/87a - K2/1 Red (rt) wire of IPCU/A - K2/4 Red (rt) wire of K2/5 Black (sw) wire from K1/30 - fuse F5 Black (sw) wire of K2/3 Black (sw) wire of fuse F5 Red (rt) wire of K1/87a Black (sw) wire of K1/30 Complet- ing fuse holder of passenger compart- ment 1 Angle bracket 2 M5x16 bolt, washer [2x], nut 3 K1 relay 4 10A fuse F5 5 25A fuse F4 6 IPCU 7 K2 relay Complet- ing fuse holder of passenger compart- ment Four diodes with connectors premounted as shown.

Watch direction of flow of diodes. 1 Diode group D1 2 Connection to heater Premount- ing diode group Complete connector of metering pump again after routing. Pin assignment is not relevant. 1 Connector housing 2 Lock 3 Blue/brown (bl / br) wires 4 Coding 5 Timer lock Disassem- bling con- nector 2 7 5 10 11 4 3 8 2 2 1 3 9 1 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 3 1 4 5 3 6 7 2 4 2 1 5 1 4 3 5 5 2

Water Heater

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 8 Electrical System Fuse holder of engine compartment 1 Fuses F1-2 2 M5x16 bolt, washer [2x], retaining plate of fuse holder, nut 3 M6x20 bolt, large diameter washer, flanged nut 4 Angle bracket Positive wire 1 Positive wire on positive battery terminal Wiring har- ness rout- ing diagram Earth wire 1 Earth wire on original vehicle earth support point Wiring harness pass through 1 Heater wiring harnesses, heater control 2 Protective rubber plug 6 4 2 3 1 7 1 Do not install the metering pump wiring harness until later togeth- er with fuel pipe along the origi- nal vehicle fuel lines on the underbody 8 1 9 2 1

Water Heater

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 9 Fan Controller Wiring dia- gram Webasto components Vehicle components Colours and symbols Legend HG TT-Evo heater GRs Fan relay rt red X1 6-pin heater connector GRr Fan controller sw black X2 2-pin heater connector A27 5-pin connector of GRr ge yellow X10 4-pin connector Heater control AC-V AC booster gn green D19(A) 16-pin connector of AC-V br brown K1 Fan relay GM Fan motor ws white K2 Additional relay A31 2-pin GM connector F1 20A fuse St 2 24-pin connector of KB F2 30A fuse F Heater 50A fuse F3 1A fuse F IG 10A fuse F4 10A fuse F Radio 7.5A fuse F5 25A fuse IPCU Pulse width modulator D1 Premounted diode group IPCU settings: Duty-Cycle: 100% Frequency: 1kHz Voltage: 2.4V X Cutting point Function: High-side Wiring colours may vary.

Webasto 31 30 15 Toyota HG X2 1 2 X1 5 2 F2 F1 gn/ws 0,75² ge 0,5² rt/sw 0,5² rt 4² X10 br 0,5² br 0,5² 1 86 85 30 87a 87 K1 gn/ws 0,75² F4 rt 4² rt/sw 0,5² F3 86 85 30 87a 87 K2 br 0,5² 2 gn/ws 0,75² 3 4 5 rt 0,5² sw 0,5² F5 7 sw 0,5² 86 85 E A IPCU 9 sw 0,5² 10 rt 4² 11 sw 4² br 0,5² 3 5 GRs 1 2 F Heater F IG br 0,5² rt 0,5² GM M A31 2 1 GRr A27 5 4 3 1 AC-V D19(A) 10 8 6 14 sw/rt sw/rt gn/ws gn/ws gn gn F Radio 75 1 rt/sw rt/sw D1 8 6 rt 0,5²

Water Heater

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 10 1 7.0mm dia. hole Installing fuse holder of passen- ger com- partment 1 Fuse holder of passenger compartment premounted 2 M6x12 bolt, angle bracket, flanged nut Installing fuse holder of passen- ger com- partment Connect the wiring harness of passenger compartment fuse holder 1 with the wiring harness of heater 2 according to the wiring di- agram, in such a way that the wires of the same colour are connected.

Connect- ing wiring harnesses Connection to 2-pin connector A31 1 of fan motor.

Produce connections as shown in wir- ing diagram. 2 Black/red (sw/rt) wire of fan relay 3 Black/red (sw/rt) wire of connector A31, Pin 2 Red (rt) wire of K1/87a Black (sw) wire of K1/30 Connector A31 on contact side. Connect- ing fan mo- tor 10 1 35 10 11 2 1 12 2 1 13 1 2 3 10 11 10 11 1 2

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 11 Connection to 5-pin connector A27 1 from fan controller. Produce connections as shown in wiring diagram. 2 Green/white (gn/ws) wire of A/C control unit 3 Green/white (gn/ws) wire of connector A27, Pin 1 Red (rt) wire of K2/5 Black (sw) wire of K2/3 Connector A27 on contact side. Connec- tion of fan controller Connection to 16-pin connector D19(A) 1 from A/C control unit. Produce connections as shown in wiring diagram.

1 Black/red (sw/rt) wire of connector D19(A), Pin 1 2 Black/red (rt/sw) wire of radio fuse 3 Green (gn) wire of IG fuse 4 Green (gn) wire of connector D19(A), Pin 10 Black (sw) wire of fuse F5 Connector D19(A) on contact side.

Connec- tion of A/C control unit 14 2 3 6 8 1 6 8 4 5 1 3 2 15 1 2 4 9 3 5 9 9 1 10 2 11 3 14 6 15 7 16 8 5 13 4 12

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 12 Digital Timer 1 Digital timer Installing digital tim- er Remote Option (Telestart) Fasten receiver 1 to control unit 2 with adhe- sive tape. Installing receiver 1 Antenna Installing antenna Temperature sensor T100 HTM Fasten temperature sensor 1 with adhesive tape (hidden). Installing tempera- ture sensor 1 16 1 2 17 1 18 19 1

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 13 Preparing Installation Location Remove original vehicle retaining clip at posi- tion 1.

2 Hole cable tie Relocating sound gen- erator hose Position 2 shows later installation of retaining clip into hole 1. 1 6.0mm dia. hole Copying hole pat- tern Mind components located behind! 1 9.1 mm dia. hole; rivet nut [2x each] Copying hole pat- tern Preparing Heater 1 Water connection piece, sealing ring [2x each] 2 5x15 self-tapping bolt, retaining plate of water connection piece Installing water con- nection piece 20 2 1 21 1 2 1 30 30 22 1 65 60 10 1 23 1 1 2

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 14 1 90° moulded hose, 10 mm dia. clamp [2x] 2 Fuel line Installing fuel line 1 Perforated bracket Angling down per- forated bracket Shape bracket 1 according to template. 2 M6x12 bolt, flanged nut [3x each] 3 Perforated bracket 4 Perforated bracket angled down Premount- ing bracket Installing Heater 1 M6x30 bolt, spring lockwasher, 10 mm shim 2 M6x20 bolt, spring lockwasher 3 Bracket Installing bracket 2 1 24 20 20 160° 160° 1 2 2 25 1 2 3 4 26 1 3 2

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident.

No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 15 1 M6x12 bolt, flanged nut, existing hole Installing bracket Check for freedom of movement between bracket 2 and battery 1 at position 3 [min.10mm], align/adjust if necessary. Re- move battery again. Aligning bracket 1 5x13 self-tapping bolt [3x] Installing heater Mount wiring harness of circulating pump 1 and route to installation location of circulating pump. 2 Wiring harness of heater [2x] Mounting wiring har- ness 27 2 1 1 28 2 1 3 29 1 1 1 30 2 1 2

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 16 Coolant Circuit WARNING! Any coolant running off should be collected in a suitable container. Install hoses so that they are kink- free. Unless specified otherwise, always fasten using cable ties. Position clamps so that no other hose can be damaged. When installing the hoses, the heater must be filled with coolant. The connection should be "inline" based on the following diagram: Hose rout- ing dia- gram All spring clips without a specific designation = 25 mm dia. All connecting pipes = 16x18mm dia.

C Ø 23 Ø 23 B A

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 17 Discard section X. Hose A = 90°, 18 mm dia. moulded hose B = 350 C = 250 Cutting hoses to length Remove hose bracket 2; will be reused. Cut off hose on engine outlet / heat exchang- er inlet at the marking. 1 Hose section of heat exchanger inlet 3 Engine outlet hose section Cutting point Turn hose section of heat exchanger inlet 1 on connection piece to the right. Cutting point 1 Perforated bracket 2 8.5 mm dia. hole Preparing perforated bracket C B A 1 3 31 110 2 32 1 16 25 90° 90° 12 30 45° 1 2

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 18 1 M6x25 bolt, flanged nut 2 Perforated bracket 3 Circulating pump 4 Circulating pump mounting Premount- ing circu- lating pump 1 Original vehicle bolt 2 Perforated bracket 3 Attach wiring harness of circulating pump Installing circulating pump 1 Connection piece of heater outlet 2 Hose on heat exchanger inlet Connect- ing heat ex- changer inlet / heat- er outlet 1 Insert hose bracket 2 Connection piece of heater inlet Connect- ing heater inlet / circu- lating pump 33 4 A 1 3 2 34 1 2 3 35 C 2 1 36 1 2 B

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 19 Align hoses. Ensure sufficient distance from neighbouring components, correct if neces- sary. 1 Hose of engine outlet Connect- ing circu- lating pump / en- gine outlet 37 A 1

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 20 Combustion Air 1 Adhesive base [2x] 2 Retaining clip in hole Inserting retaining clip 1 Silencer 2 Combustion air pipe 3 Combustion air pipe on heater Installing combus- tion air pipe 1 Silencer 2 Cable tie [2x] 3 Combustion air pipe on silencer Installing silencer 1 1 2 38 39 1 3 2 40 1 2 3 2

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 21 Fuel CAUTION! Open the vehicle's fuel tank cap, ventilate the tank and then re-close the tank lock. Catch any fuel running off with an appropriate container. Route fuel line and metering pump wiring harness so that they are protected against stone impact. Un- less specified otherwise, always fasten using cable ties. Mount the fuel line and wiring harness with rub protection on sharp edges. WARNING!

The fuel line and wiring harness are routed to the metering pump as shown in the wiring harness rout- ing diagram.

Route fuel line and wiring harness of meter- ing pump in corrugated tube 1 to left-hand side of vehicle. Routing lines Route fuel line and wiring harness of meter- ing pump in corrugated tube 1 to the installa- tion location of the metering pump on original vehicle fuel lines. Routing lines 1 Perforated bracket 2 8.5 mm dia. hole Angling down per- forated bracket 41 1 1 42 1 1 90° 80 1 2

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 22 1 Original vehicle bolt Handbrake cable fastening 2 Perforated bracket angled down Installing perforated bracket 1 M6x25 bolt, support angle Flanged nut 2 Metering pump 3 Metering pump mounting Installing metering pump Remove and detach fuel-tank sending unit 1 according to manufacturer's instructions. Place M6 flanged nut on position 3 and copy hole pattern. 2 Copy hole pattern, 6 mm dia. hole Fuel ex- traction Form fuel standpipe 1 in accordance with the template, cut it to length and insert it.

Installing fuel stand- pipe 43 1 2 44 2 1 3 45 1 3 2 46 1 1

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 23 Install fuel-tank sending unit 1 in accordance with manufacturer's instructions. 2 Fuel line 3 Hose section, 10mm dia. clamp [2x] Connect- ing fuel line 1 180° moulded hose Cutting moulded hose to length Check the position of the components; cor- rect if necessary. Check that they have free- dom of movement. 1 Wiring harness of metering pump, con- nector mounted 2 Fuel line of fuel standpipe 3 180° moulded hose, 10 mm dia. clamp [2x] 4 Fuel line, wiring harness of metering pump in corrugated tube 5 90° moulded hose, 10 mm dia.

clamp [2x] Connec- tion of me- tering pump 47 3 2 1 48 1 15 49 3 1 2 5 4

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 24 Exhaust Gas Discard section X. 1 Exhaust pipe a = 800 2 Exhaust end section b = 50 Preparing exhaust pipe Cut out right-hand side underbody trim 2 at the marking. Discard section 1. Cutting out underride protection Cut off lower engine cover 1 at the marking. Separating lower engine cov- er Cut out part 2 from section of lower engine cover 1 at the marking. Part 2 will be re-used, discard the rest. Separating lower engine cov- er a b 1 2 X 50 2 90 60 110 120 1 1 51 2 1 52 90 110

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident.

No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 25 Install right underride protection 1. Position cut-out part from lower engine cover 2. 3 5.0mm dia. hole; body-bound rivet [2x each] Installing underride protection 1 Perforated bracket Angling down per- forated bracket 1 Silencer 2 M6x16 bolt, spring lockwasher 3 Perforated bracket Premount- ing silencer Mind components located behind! 1 Loosely install M6x30 bolt, 10mm shim in original vehicle thread 2 Copy hole pattern, 9.1mm dia. hole; in- sert M6 rivet nut Hole for fastening of silencer 1 2 3 53 3 25 15 90° 105° 1 2 1 3 54 55 2 1

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 26 Separate condensed-water drain hose 1 on the marking. 2 M6x20 bolt, spring lockwasher, 5 mm shim; rivet nut 3 M6x30 bolt, spring lockwasher, 10 mm shim Installing silencer Mind components located behind! Drill 9.1mm dia. hole at position 1 as shown. 1 M6 rivet nut Inserting rivet nut Ensure sufficient distance (min. 20 mm) to neighbouring components sensitive to heat; correct if necessary. 1 Exhaust pipe 2 Hose clamp 3 Spacer bracket Installing exhaust pipe 1 Hose clamp Installing exhaust pipe 56 1 2 3 57 1 58 2 1 3 59 1

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 27 Ensure sufficient distance from neighbouring components, correct if necessary. 1 M6x30 bolt, spring lockwasher, 10 mm shim on rivet nut Installing exhaust pipe 1 Hose clamp 2 Exhaust end section Mounting exhaust end section 60 1 61 2 1

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE Postfach 1410 82199 Gilching Germany Internet: www.webasto.com Technical Extranet: http://dealers.webasto.com Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 28 Final Work WARNING! Reassemble the components in reverse order.

Check all hoses, clamps and all electrical connections for firm seating. Secure all loose cables using cable ties. Only use manufacturer-approved coolant. Spray the heater components with anti-corrosion wax (Tectyl 100K, Order No. 111329). • Connect the battery.

• Fill and bleed the coolant circuit according to the vehicle manufacturer’s specifications. • Set the digital timer. • Make settings on A/C control panel according to the "Operating Instructions for the End Customer". • Checking the fan function (IPCU): Adjust fan output to maximum. Then switch off ignition and switch on parking heater. On reaching the activation temperatur of 50°C the fan speed must correspond to the value of approx. 1/3 of the maximum speed specified by IPCU.

• Check the proper function of the parking heater, see the operating instructions/installation instructions.

• Place signboard "Switch off parking heater before refuelling" in the area of the filler neck. During initial start up, proceed as follows with the Webasto Thermo Test Diagnosis: Control coolant pump under Menu Component test, check coolant level. Pump fuel for the heater under the menu pipe filling. CO2- Check settings; take setting values from the general installation instructions. During the trial run, all water and fuel connections must be checked for leakage and firm seating.

A error search is to be conducted in case of fault.

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 29 90° 55° 120° 34 25° 20 170° Template of Bracket

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Ident. No.: 1318741A_EN Status: 18.01.2013 © Webasto Thermo & Comfort SE 30 Template for Fuel Standpipe 100mm 100mm 1:1 scale Compare size of printout with dimension lines. Permitted tolerance a maximum of 2%. Set the printer settings to “no margin” or “minimise mar- gins” and 100% of the normal size.

Toyota GT 86 / Subaru BRZ Operating Instructions for End Customer Please remove page in case of automatic air-conditioning and add it to the vehicle operating instructions. Note: We recommend matching the heating time to the driving time. Heating time = driving time Example: For a driving time of approx. 20 min. (in one direction), we recommend not exceeding a switch-on time of 20 min. If vehicles have passenger compartment monitoring, this must be deactivated in addition to the vehicle settings for the heating operation.

Deactivation instructions can be found in the operating instructions of the vehicle.

Before parking the vehicle, make the following settings: 1 Set temperature to "HI" on both sides 2 Air outlet to windscreen A/C control panel 1 30A main fuse F2 of passenger compart- ment 2 20A heater fuse F1 Fuses of engine compart- ment 1 1A fuse F3 of heater control 2 25A fan fuse F4 3 10A fan fuse F5 Fuses of passenger compart- ment 62 1 2 1 63 1 2 64 3 2 1