William & Mary Law Review
[…] Bihani v. Obama.52 An earlier panel opinion in that case declared

appropriate cases, but not as part of federal law. See generally Dehn, supra note 17.
    48. 548 U.S. 557, 612-13, 628 (2006) (referring to 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2006)); Detention,
Treatment, and Trial of Certain Non-Citizens in the War Against Terrorism, 66 Fed. Reg.
57,833 (Nov. 13, 2001).
    49. The Military Commissions Acts of 2006 and 2009 amended and supplemented this
statute. It no longer applies to military commissions convened pursuant to those Acts and
codified at Title 10, chapter 47A. See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2012) (“This section does not apply to
a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.”); see also Military
Commissions Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-84, sec. 1802, 123 Stat. 2190, 2575 (codified at 10
U.S.C § 948b (2012)); Military Commissions Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, § 4, 120 Stat.
2600, 2631.