Before the United States Sentencing Commission Public Hearing on Acquitted Conduct - Statement of Melody Brannon, Federal Public Defender for the ...
[…] of 10 years, in part because he believed Mr. Fonner’s criminal history score
underrepresented his record, under USSG §4A1.3, because the 1972 acquittal
was not scored as criminal history. 67 The Seventh Circuit remanded for
resentencing because the district court did not adequately justify the extent
of the departure. 68 But it endorsed the district court’s use of Mr. Fonner’s
jury acquittal to depart above his range based on the different burdens of
proof at trial and sentencing, and existing circuit precedent. 69

       18 U.S.C. § 3661 does not compel the Commission to carve departures
out of an acquitted conduct prohibition. Section § 3661 provides: “No
limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background,
character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the
United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an
appropriate sentence.” 70 But the “no limitation” language should not be read

rehearing en banc) (explaining that recent Supreme Court decisions “cast
substantial doubt on the continuing vitality” of imposing “dramatic departures from
the Sentencing Guidelines range based on acquitted conduct” (emphasis added)).