NEW YORK APPELLATE DIGEST, LLC
[…] DIGITAL RECORDER WAS A MODE OF PROCEEDINGS ERROR THAT
REQUIRED REVERSAL, DESPITE THE DEFENDANT’S CONSENT TO THE
PROCEDURE (THIRD DEPT).
The Third Department, reversing defendant’s conviction and ordering a new trial,
determined the People’s investigator should not have been allowed to go into the
jury room during deliberations to show the jurors how to operate a digital recorder.
Although the defendant consented to the procedure, the Third Department decided
the error was a “mode of proceedings” error which did not require preservation:

Pursuant to CPL 310.10 (1), a deliberating jury must be “under the supervision of a
court officer” or “an appropriate public servant” and, “[e]xcept when so authorized
by the court or when performing administerial duties with respect to the jurors,
such court officer[] or public servant[] . . . may not speak to or communicate with
[the jurors] or permit any other person to do so” … . Certainly, the People’s
investigator cannot be said to be an appropriate public servant to interact with the
jury in the deliberation room. Also troubling is the lack of a record of what
occurred while the investigator was in the deliberation room. Indeed, the “right to a