Primer - RICO Offenses (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) - United States Sentencing ...
[…] 1977) (recodification of state bribery statute to provide for a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year
did not preclude prosecution under RICO for conduct prior to the recodification).
  31  18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B), (C), (E), (F), and (G) (emphasis added) (listing specific federal statutes
constituting racketeering acts). Notably, subdivision G describes racketeering activity as any act indictable
under any provision listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) of title 18, which adds approximately 50 terrorism-
related offenses to the list of racketeering acts. See 18 U.S.C. § 2332b (Acts of terrorism transcending national
boundaries).
  32   See id. § 1961(1)(B), (C), (E), (F), and (G).
  33  Id. § 1951(a) (“Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement
of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do . . . .”).
  34   Id. § 1961(1)(D).
  35  See, e.g., United States v. Wilkerson, 966 F.3d 828, 839 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (narcotics conspiracy constitutes
RICO predicate act); United States v. Darden, 70 F.3d 1507, 1524–25 (8th Cir. 1995) (conspiracy to distribute