WHAT'S NEW IN CALIFORNIA EMPLOYMENT LAW - Ogletree Deakins
[…] What should you do now? As always, remain vigilant of potential instances of sexual harassment committed by employees. As California law prohibiting sexual harassment becomes more stringent, be prepared to take both corrective and preventative action to avoid sexual harassment litigation. 9. SB 224: Expanded Sexual Harassment Liability SB 224 expands California Civil Code Section 51.9’s reach to individuals who may not be employers, but hold themselves “out as being able to help the plaintiff establish a business, service, or professional relationship with the defendant or a third party.” SB 224 specifically includes investors, elected officials, lobbyists, directors, and producers as persons covered by the statute. SB 224 also provides that the DFEH is authorized to investigate these non- employer relationships. What should you do now?