Enforcing the Rights of Due Process: The Original Relationship Between the Fourteenth Amendment and the 1866 Civil Rights Act
[…] I, § 1
(“That we hold it to be self-evident, that all men are endowed by their Creator with certain inalienable
rights, among which are life, liberty, the enjoyment of the fruits of their own labor, and the pursuit of
happiness”); N.H. CONST. of 1784, art. I, § 2 (“All men have certain natural, essential, and inherent
rights. [A]mong which are–the enjoying and defending life and liberty–acquiring, possessing and
protecting property–and in a word, of seeking and obtaining happiness.”); N.Y. CONST. of 1846, art. I, §
6 (“No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”). Regardless
of constitutional provisions, every state had existing laws securing the general rights of life, liberty, and
property.
   35. See MICHAEL VORENBERG, FINAL FREEDOM: THE CIVIL WAR, THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY, AND