Loyola University Chicago Law Journal - LAW eCommons
[…] The state’s
Democratic governor refuses to assent to this assertion of authority by the
state’s legislature, but the legislature’s two chambers proclaim that the
governor’s assent is unnecessary. They cite early historical practices in

  15. See 25 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3166 (West 2019) (“[O]n receiving and
computing the returns of the election of presidential electors . . . the Governor . . . shall enumerate
and ascertain the number of votes given for each person so voted for, and shall cause a certificate
of election to be delivered . . . .”).
  16. 3 U.S.C. § 6 (2018).
  17. See 3 U.S.C. § 11 (2018) (“They shall forthwith forward by registered mail one of the
[certificates so made by them] to the President of the Senate at the seat of government.”).
316                  Loyola University Chicago Law Journal                               [Vol. 51

which state legislatures appointed presidential electors without any
involvement of the state’s governor.18 They argue that like constitutional