MODEL ANIMAL CRUELTY POLICY FOR MINNESOTA LAW ENFORCEMENT - January 2021 - Animal Folks
[…] they will have additional skills to assist in the collection and
      person for the present or future enjoyment of that person or
                                                                             documentation of evidence. Conflict of interest must be avoided
      another as a pet or companion, or any stray pet or stray companion
                                                                             when choosing a veterinarian (i.e., veterinarian should not be
      animal” (Minn. Stat. § 343.20 subd. 6).                                employed by suspect; suspect not employed by veterinarian).
    • Cruelty: “Torture; cruelty” is defined as “every act, omission, or   • Animal control officer: Animal control officer means “an officer
      neglect which causes or permits unnecessary or unjustifiable pain,     employed by or under contract with an agency of the state, county,
      suffering, or death” (Minn. Stat. § 343.20 subd. 3).                   municipality, or other governmental subdivision of the state which
    • Injuries: Substantial and great bodily harm to animals have the        is responsible for animal control operations in its jurisdiction”