GUIDANCE: Federal Labeling Requirements for Herbal Dietary Supplements - AHPA
[…] GUIDANCE: Federal Labeling Requirements for Herbal Dietary Supplements Principal Display Panel The Principal Display Panel (PDP) of packaged foods, including dietary supplements, is defined in § 101.1 as “the part of a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under customary conditions of display for retail sale.” The PDP must be “large enough to accommodate all the mandatory label information required to be placed thereon … with clarity and conspicuousness.” Most commonly, the PDP is the front panel on a rectangular container, or, for a cylindrical container, 40% of the vertical surface area (i.e., 40% of the product of the height times the circumference).