GUIDANCE: Federal Labeling Requirements for Herbal Dietary Supplements - AHPA
[…] The regulations require that PDPs on dietary supplements include: Statement of Identity. The product must be designated using the term “dietary supplement,” “except that the word ‘dietary’ may be omitted and replaced by the name of the dietary ingredients in the product (e.g., calcium supplement) or an appropriately descriptive term indicating the type of dietary ingredients that are in the product (e.g., herbal supplement with vitamins)” (§ 101.3). The statement of identity must appear in bold type, in “a size reasonably related to the most prominent printed matter on such panel … in lines generally parallel to the base on which the package rests as it is designed to be displayed.” Net Quantity of Contents Declaration. The net quantity of contents must be expressed in terms of weight, measure, numerical count, or a combination of numerical count and weight or measure (§ 101.7).