GUIDANCE: Federal Labeling Requirements for Herbal Dietary Supplements - AHPA
[…] The statement of identity must appear in bold type, in “a size reasonably related to the most prominent printed matter on such panel … in lines generally parallel to the base on which the package rests as it is designed to be displayed.” Net Quantity of Contents Declaration. The net quantity of contents must be expressed in terms of weight, measure, numerical count, or a combination of numerical count and weight or measure (§ 101.7). The regulation specifies that, “[w]hen the declaration of quantity of contents by numerical count does not give adequate information as to the quantity of food in the package, it shall be combined with such statement of weight, measure, or size of the individual units of the foods as will provide such information.” Quantities may be stated in either decimal (to two places) or common fraction (to 1/32). Except on very small packages, this information must be located in the bottom 30 percent of the PDP and sufficiently legible. Liquids.