GUIDANCE: Federal Labeling Requirements for Herbal Dietary Supplements - AHPA
[…] The USDA understands this to be the date when foods entering commerce must be labeled in accordance with the NBFDS. DSHEA Disclaimer. Any dietary supplement label that displays a so-called “structure/function claim,” e.g., a statement describing the role of or characterizing the documented mechanism by which a nutrient or dietary ingredient is intended to affect or maintain the structure or function of the body in humans, must include a disclaimer (§101.93). The disclaimer reads “This statement has [or These statements have] not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.” © AHPA September 2019 11
GUIDANCE: Federal Labeling Requirements for Herbal Dietary Supplements The disclaimer must appear in bold type on the same display panel as the structure/function claim.