MANAGEMENT GUIDANCE DEFENSE ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION PROGRAM - for the - ODUSD(I&E) Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense ...
[…] supercedes all previously issued versions of the Management Guidance for the Defense Environmental
    Restoration Program.
    1.3. A list of the references, definitions, and acronyms used in this guidance are provided in Appendices 1,
    2, and 3.

2. BACKGROUND
    2.1. The Defense Environmental Restoration Program (DERP) was established by Section 211 of the
    Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act (SARA) of 1986. 1 SARA §211 was codified in Title 10
    of the United States Code (USC) §2701. Related sections in Title 10 of the United States Code, 10 USC
    §§2702-2706 and §§2810-2811, further define the program.
        2.1.1. 10 USC §2701(a) states that the: “Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program of
        environmental restoration at facilities under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.”
        2.1.2. The scope of the DERP is defined in 10 USC §2701(b), which states that the: “Goals of the
        program shall include the following: (1) The identification, investigation, research and development,
        and cleanup of contamination from hazardous substances, and pollutants and contaminants. (2)
        Correction of other environmental damage (such as detection and disposal of unexploded ordnance)
        which creates an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or to the
        environment. (3) Demolition and removal of unsafe buildings and structures, including buildings and
        structures of the Department of Defense at sites formerly used by or under the jurisdiction of the
        Secretary.”
        2.1.3. The phrase “under the jurisdiction of the Secretary” is further described by 10 USC §2701(c),
        which states: “The Secretary shall carry out (in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and
        CERCLA) all response actions with respect to releases of hazardous substances from each of the
        following: (A) Each facility or site owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States
        and under the jurisdiction of the Secretary. (B) Each facility or site which was under the jurisdiction
        of the Secretary and owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States at the time of
        actions leading to contamination by hazardous substances. (C) Each vessel owned or operated by the
        Department of Defense.”
    2.2. The Office of the Secretary of Defense (OSD) formulates policy and provides oversight for the
    DERP. The OSD, the Military Departments2 , the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Inspector

1