MANAGEMENT GUIDANCE DEFENSE ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION PROGRAM - for the - ODUSD(I&E) Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense ...
[…] ODUSD(I&E) that includes a statement that this is the final BCP Abstract submission, the date of
             the BCT adjournment, and the notification provided to the RAB and LRA (with the accompanying
             point of contact documentation).
        8.7.4. Changes in Data Reporting. After BCT adjournment, a BCP Abstract submission will no
        longer be required. Environmental restoration and environmental condition of property information
        will continue to be provided through the regular data submissions.

9. FORMERLY USED DEFENSE SITES
    9.1. The Formerly Used Defense Sites (FUDS) program was established to address those locations
    described under 10 USC §2701(c) as: “Each facility or site which was under the jurisdiction of the
    Secretary and owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States….” As such, response
    actions (i.e., site identification, investigation, removal actions, remedial actions, or a combination of
    removal and remedial actions) at FUDS are conducted under the DERP and are subject to this guidance.