CHILD PRONE RESTRAINT IN NEW HAMPSHIRE - THE CLASS OF 1964 POLICY RESEARCH SHOP - Nelson A ...
[…] New Hampshire. At the national level, we discuss legislation advanced by the 116th Congress in 2020.
Although this legislation was ultimately unsuccessful, it would have created a federal statute that would
have guided the use of restraint and seclusion in schools and eliminated discrepancies among state
policies.

3.1 RSA 126-U: THE RESTRAINT LAW OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
The child restraint law in New Hampshire was originally introduced as SB 396 and was codified into
law in 2010 as RSA: 126–U. In 2010, the bill was moderately partisan with five Democratic sponsors
and one Republican sponsor.8 Section 126-U:4 laid out certain restraint procedures that were
prohibited in New Hampshire child residential facilities and schools:

“No school or facility shall use or threaten to use any of the following restraint and behavior control techniques:
   1. Any physical restraint or containment technique that:
             1. Obstructs a child's respiratory airway or impairs the child's breathing or respiratory capacity or restricts
                  the movement required for normal breathing;
             2. Places pressure or weight on, or causes the compression of, the chest, lungs, sternum, diaphragm, back,
                  or abdomen of a child;
             3. Obstructs the circulation of blood;
             4. Involves pushing on or into the child's mouth, nose, eyes, or any part of the face or involves covering
                  the face or body with anything, including soft objects such as pillows, blankets, or washcloths; or
             5. Endangers a child's life or significantly exacerbates a child's medical condition”9

To note, the word “prone” is not explicitly mentioned in the statutory language. As a result, it is
unclear whether prone restraint is prohibited by RSA 126-U. Mike Skibbie, policy advocate and
contributor to RSA 126-U, believes that prone restraint is prohibited by RSA 126-U. According to
Mr.