CHILD PRONE RESTRAINT IN NEW HAMPSHIRE - THE CLASS OF 1964 POLICY RESEARCH SHOP - Nelson A ...
[…] reporting process. These issues likely include:

    1. Insufficient detail and underreporting by schools and residential treatment facilities.
    2. Inconsistencies in prone restraint reporting terminology. For example, in New Hampshire,
       prone restraint is also referred to as “MACH 2,” “PRT Neutral Position,” and “Tripod Stand.”
       These inconsistencies make it difficult to accurately quantify the incidents of prone restraint
       in New Hampshire.76
    3. Broad caveats for reportable events. RSA 126-U:1 defines “physical restraint” as occurring
       “when a manual method is used to restrict a child’s freedom of movement or normal access
       to his or her body.”77 RSA 126-U:7(VI) specifies situations where restraints do not have to be
       reported, effectively limiting the power of this definition:
           1. “When a child is escorted from an area by way of holding of the hand, wrist, arm,
                shoulder, or back”78
           2. “When actions are taken such as separating children from each other, inducing a child
                to stand, or otherwise physically preparing a child to be escorted”79
           3. “When the contact with the child is incidental or minor, such as for the purpose of
                gaining a misbehaving child’s attention”80
    4. Insufficient review of restraint records by the Department of Education and the Department