Introduction to Conservatorship & Guardianship Proceedings - MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE 2021
[…] time remove or modify a limitation.” MCL 700.5427. If the
                         court limits a power conferred on the conservator by [MCL
                         700.5423–MCL 700.5426] or specifies, as provided in [MCL
                         700.5419(1)], that title to some, but not all, of the protected
                         individual’s property vests in the conservator, the limitation or
                         specification of property subject to the conservatorship shall be
                         endorsed upon the letters of appointment.” MCL 700.5427.

                 9.      Termination of Conservatorship
                         “The court may remove a conservator for good cause, upon
                         notice and hearing, or accept a conservator’s resignation.”
                         MCL 700.5414. “Upon the conservator’s death, resignation, or
                         removal, the court may appoint another conservator.” Id. “A
                         conservator so appointed succeeds to the title and powers of
                         the predecessor.” Id.

                         “The protected individual, conservator, or another interested
                         person may petition the court to terminate the
                         conservatorship.” MCL 700.5431. “A protected individual