Introduction to Conservatorship & Guardianship Proceedings - MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE 2021
[…] (b) Require an accounting for the administration of
                            the trust.

                            (c) Direct distribution.

                            (d) Remove the conservator and appoint a
                            temporary or successor conservator.

Page 20                                                                Michigan Judicial Institute
Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships                        Last Updated 8/24/21

                              (e) Grant other       appropriate    relief.”   MCL
                              700.5415(1).

                         “A conservator may petition the appointing court for
                         instructions concerning fiduciary responsibility.” MCL
                         700.5415(2). “Upon notice and hearing, the court may give
                         appropriate instructions or make an appropriate order.” Id.

                  5.     Inventory and Records
                         “Within 56 days after appointment or within another time
                         period specified by court rule, a conservator shall prepare and