Introduction to Conservatorship & Guardianship Proceedings - MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE 2021
[…] person may petition the court to terminate the
                         conservatorship.” MCL 700.5431. “A protected individual
                         seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and
                         procedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order.”
                         Id. “Upon determining, after notice and hearing, that the
                         minority or disability of the protected individual has ceased,
                         the court shall terminate the conservatorship.” Id. “Upon

          9 MCL 700.5407(3) requires the court to be satisfied that directing the exercise of certain powers “is in the

          protected individual’s best interests and that the individual is incapable of consenting or has consented to
          the proposed exercise of the power[.]”

Page 24                                                                                  Michigan Judicial Institute
Introduction to Conservatorships & Guardianships                        Last Updated 8/24/21