Introduction to Conservatorship & Guardianship Proceedings - MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE 2021
[…] to represent the protected person’s interest and has consented
                         to such settlement in writing or on the record or the court
                         approves the settlement over any objection.” MCR 5.407.

                 8.      Expansion/Limitation of Powers of Conservator
                         “Subject to the restrictions in [MCL 700.5407(3)],[9] at the time
                         of appointment or later, the court may confer on a conservator,
                         in addition to the powers conferred by [MCL 700.5423–MCL
                         700.5426], any power that the court itself could exercise under
                         [MCL 700.5407(2)(b)-(c)].” MCL 700.5427. “At the time of
                         appointment or later, the court may limit the powers of a
                         conservator otherwise conferred by [MCL 700.5423–MCL
                         700.5426] or previously conferred by the court, and may at any
                         time remove or modify a limitation.” MCL 700.5427. If the
                         court limits a power conferred on the conservator by [MCL
                         700.5423–MCL 700.5426] or specifies, as provided in [MCL
                         700.5419(1)], that title to some, but not all, of the protected