Introduction to Conservatorship & Guardianship Proceedings - MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE 2021
[…] “But not any condition
              suffered by an individual will justify the appointment of a
              conservator.” Id. “[A]ny circumstance not listed in MCL
              700.5401(3)(a) that prohibits an individual from effectively managing
              his or her property and business affairs must be of a similar nature
              and quality as the eight conditions listed in the statute to justify the
              appointment of a conservator.” In re Townsend Conservatorship, 293
              Mich App at 189.

              When determining for purposes of MCL 700.5401(3)(b) whether an
              individual “‘has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless
              proper management is provided,’” the court may consider both
              individually-held assets and jointly-held assets. Brody, 332 Mich App
              at 337, 340 (“[t]he probate court did not err when it considered
              whether the jointly held assets would be subject to waste or
              dissipation in satisfaction of MCL 700.5401(3)(b)”).

              “The court may appoint a conservator in relation to the estate and
              affairs of an individual who is mentally competent, but due to age or
              physical infirmity is unable to manage his or her property and affairs
              effectively and who, recognizing this disability, requests a
              conservator’s appointment.” MCL 700.5401(4).

          D. Appointment of Conservator/Entry of Protective Order
              “After the hearing, upon finding that a basis for a conservator’s
              appointment or another protective order is established by clear and