Meth Labs: An Environmental Bad Dream for Property Owners, Tenants, and Neighbors By Michael A. Nesteroff
[…] 11. WAC 246-205-530(3); Ecology Spill Scene, WDOE Pub. 03-08-103, at p. 3 (Fall/Winter
2003) (available at www.ecy.wa.gov/pubs/0308013.pdf).
12. WAC 246-205-540.
13. WAC 246-205-550.
14. WAC 246-205-560.
15. WAC 246-205-560(4).
16. WAC 246-205-560(6).
17. WAC 246-205-560(6)(d).
18. WAC 246-205-540(3).
19. WAC 246-205-570.
20. Id.
21. Washington Department of Health, Office of Environmental Health and Safety, “Information
for Landlords and Property Owners about Clandestine Drug Labs.” Available at
www.doh.wa.gov/ehp/ts/CDL/landlordtips.htm.
22. The Washington Model Toxics Control Act, RCW 70.105D.070, authorizes grant funds to,
among other things, “assist local government in the assessment and cleanup of sites of
methamphetamine production activities, but not to be used for the initial containment of such
sites.” Grants cover a wide range of costs for activities delegated to the health departments,
including inspections, assessment, contractor fees for public sites, disposal fees, equipment,
posting, notification, and review. Grants are not available for agencies’ initial site containment,