STATE OF DELAWARE CONSTRUCTION COMPENDIUM OF LAW - Prepared by Cooch and Taylor 1000 West Street, 10th Floor Wilmington, DE 19899-1680
[…] Pre-suit notice of claims is required when the suit involves certain municipalities as defendants.4
  No claims for damages relating to physical injuries, death, or injury to property and alleging
  negligence against the City of Wilmington or any of its departments, officers, agents or
  employees may be brought, unless written notice is provided to the Mayor within one year of the
  date of such injury, denoting the time, place and manner of injuries sustained.5
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND REPOSE
      A. BREACH OF WARRANTY AND NEGLIGENCE
      10 Del. C. § 8106 establishes the statute of limitations for breach of warranty and negligence
      claims, which states:
          (a) No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal
          chattels, no action to recover damages for the detention of personal chattels, no action to
          recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal, no action based
          on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between
          parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise, no
          action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury
          unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be
          brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action…
      The cause of action for a breach of warranty accrues on the date of the settlement.6 The cause
      of action for a negligence claim accrues at the time of the alleged wrongful act – even if the
      plaintiff is ignorant.7 The alleged wrongful act is generally the time of injury.

  1