SUBVERTING JUSTICE: AN INDICTMENT OF THE ANIMAL ENTERPRISE TERRORISM ACT
[…] tively drive certain ideas or viewpoints from the marketplace.”75 The
AETA indisputably singles out animal advocates based upon their ide-
ology and seeks to suppress a particular point of view. As such, the
AETA is presumptively invalid.76
     When contrasted with other politically motivated crimes—espe-
cially those involving actual violence—the singling out of animal advo-
cates based on viewpoint becomes particularly evident. For example, it
is well documented that anti-abortion activists have threatened, in-

   69 See 120 Stat. at 2653 (amending 18 U.S.C.A. § 43(d)(1)) (including an entity that
is a “commercial or academic enterprise,” “zoo, aquarium, animal shelter, pet store,
breeder, furrier, circus, or rodeo, or other lawful competitive animal event,” and any
event “intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences”).
   70 Id. at 2652 (amending § 43(a)(2)(A)).
   71 Ltr. from Caroline Fredrickson, supra n. 45, at 2.
   72 Id.
   73 Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 414 (1989); Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 716