THE PAPER CHASE: SECURITIZATION, FORECLOSURE, AND THE UNCERTAINTY OF MORTGAGE TITLE
[…] COMMERCIAL LAW: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE 1 (2004) (discussing nemo dat quod non
habet as the foundational principle of commercial law). The UCC is replete with provisions that
allow a good-faith purchaser to take better title than the seller had, but these are distinct
situational exceptions to the nemo dat rule. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (2011) (protecting good-
faith purchasers of goods); id. § 3-203(b) (vesting in transferees “any right of the transferor to
enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course”); id. § 7-504(a) (allowing
transferees to retain title and rights that a transferor purported to convey in cases in which a
document has been delivered but not duly negotiated); id. § 8-302(a) (entitling purchasers of
even uncertificated securities to “all rights in the security that the transferor had or had power
to transfer”); id. §§ 9-320(a)–(b) (enabling buyers of goods to take the goods free of security
interests in most circumstances). Similarly, there are exceptions to nemo dat in property law.
For example, in the four states that still recognize the fee tail—Delaware, Maine,