The Pernicious Effect of Dubious Materiality - Digital Commons ...
[…] inexperienced in the law.” Larkin, supra note 44, at 757.
    93. Isaac Ehrlich & Richard Posner, An Economic Analysis of Legal Rulemaking, 3 J. LEGAL
STUDIES 257, 262 (1974).
    94. Id.
    95. Id. at 263.
    96. Id.
    97. Id. To be sure, the more detailed a rule is, though, it will need to be changed more
often. Id. at 278. The level of detail, then, is also a source of the rule’s costs. Id.
328              LIBERTY UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW                                   [Vol. 12:315

E. Example of Weak-Form Materiality
   One potential example of weak-form materiality is 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1),
which makes it a felony for any person who “[w]illfully makes and subscribes
any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a
written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which
he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.”98 Here
materiality is expressly in the statute, yet the case law interpreting § 7206 has
made its materiality element a nullity. Further, the government often
“charges a taxpayer who files a false return under both the perjury and