3 Nevada Property Tax: Elements and Application
[…] each year, as well as publishes a Bulletin by taxpayer name and amount of
assessed value.

       Classification of Property as Real or Personal


               The practice of appraisal often requires the appraiser to
               distinguish between real property and personal property.
               NRS 361. 030 defines personal property as:
                             (j) All property of whatever kind or nature,
              except vehicles . . . not included in the term “real estate” as
              that term is defined in NRS 361.035.

NRS 361.035 defines real property as

              “all houses, buildings, fences, ditches, structures,
              erections, railroads, toll roads and bridges or other
              improvements built or erected upon any land . . .”

        When an item of personal property becomes attached to real
property, it is called a “fixture.” In determining whether an article is a
fixture attached to real property, there are three tests:
        1. The manner of its annexation (physical annexation);