3 Nevada Property Tax: Elements and Application
[…] regard to first establishing property values and then hearing the appeals on
those values. Separation of the two bodies eliminated the perception of any
bias during appeals. The State Board of Equalization became responsible
for all appeals of value established by the Tax Commission and for appeals
from the County Boards of Equalization.

       New Parceling System
       The bill also provided for a parceling system so that all land in the
state could be described. Prior to 1975, assessors were not required to
maintain a complete set of maps. Under AB 317, approved May 27, 1975,
NRS 360.280 was amended to require assessors to “maintain a complete
set of maps to accurately describe and illustrate all parcels of land as
provided in chapter 361 of NRS.” In addition, the bill provided that not later
than July 1, 1979, the parceling system would be completed.

      All land was to be described according to a parcel numbering
system, and the department was to assist any county that did not have the
capacity to prepare such maps.