3 Nevada Property Tax: Elements and Application
[…] taxpayers of the appeal process in the event they disagree with the value
so assigned.
Secured and Unsecured Tax Rolls


              What is the difference between the secured and unsecured
              tax rolls? The principal difference has to do with the levy of
              the tax. Pursuant to NRS 361.450, every tax levied is a
              perpetual lien against the property assessed until the tax
              and any penalty charges and interest which may accrue
are paid. The lien attaches on July 1st each year, upon all [real] property
within the county. NRS 361.450(2) states: “if real and personal property
are assessed against the same owner, a lien attaches upon such real
property also for the tax levied upon the personal property within the
county.” Thus, the lien for taxes levied is “secured” by real property.
Taxes levied on property not secured by real property is “unsecured.”
The only way to collect unpaid taxes for unsecured property is to seize,