Beyond the Property Tax: Collecting Other Taxes and Fees - UNC School of Government
[…] these taxes. To do so, the municipality must include that penalty in the ordinance that adopts
the tax.
   The penalties in G.S. 105-236 do not automatically apply to municipal motor vehicle and
taxicab privilege license taxes. However, a local government may include penalties or interest
charges for late tax payments in its authorizing ordinance.43

Fees and Costs
Tax collectors increasingly are tasked with the collection of fees and costs associated with the
provision of specific services by local governments. Details of each fee and cost are discussed
below.

   40. G.S. 20-97.
   41. G.S. 105-550 defines “public transportation system” as “any combination of real and personal prop-
erty established for purposes of public transportation. The systems may include one or more of the fol-
lowing: structures, improvements, buildings, equipment, vehicle parking or passenger transfer facilities,
railroads and railroad rights-of-way, rights-of-way, bus services, shared-ride services, high-occupancy
vehicle facilities, carpool and vanpool programs, voucher programs, telecommunications and infor-
mation systems, integrated fare systems, bus lanes, and busways. The term does not include, however,
streets, roads, or highways except to the extent they are dedicated to public transportation vehicles or to
the extent they are necessary for access to vehicle parking or passenger transfer facilities.”
   42. See, e.g., S.L. 2009-160 (authorizing the city of Raleigh to levy an annual license tax on vehicles of
up to $25, $15 of which may be spent for any purpose and the rest to be spent on transportation-related
purposes including sidewalks).