Beyond the Property Tax: Collecting Other Taxes and Fees - UNC School of Government
[…] utility vehicle.
          b. A motor vehicle of the cargo type, including cargo van, pickup truck, or truck with a
             gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or less used predominantly in the trans-
             portation of property for other than commercial freight and that does not require the
             operator to posses[s] a commercial drivers license.
          c. A trailer or semitrailer with a gross vehicle weight of 6,000 pounds or less.

  Heavy equipment is defined by G.S. 153A-156.1 as “earthmoving, construction, or industrial
equipment that is mobile, weighs at least 1,500 pounds,” and meets any of these descriptions:
          a. It is a self-propelled vehicle that is not designed to be driven on a highway.
          b. It is industrial lift equipment, industrial material handling equipment, industrial