Congressional Subpoenas: Enforcing Executive Branch Compliance - March 27, 2019 - Federation of American Scientists
[…] makes the failure to comply with a duly issued congressional subpoena a criminal offense.24 The
statute, now codified under 2 U.S.C. § 192, provides that any person who “willfully” fails to
comply with a properly issued committee subpoena for testimony or documents is guilty of a
misdemeanor, punishable by a substantial fine and imprisonment for up to one year.25
The criminal contempt statute outlines the process by which the House or Senate may refer the
non-compliant witness to the Department of Justice (DOJ) for criminal prosecution. Under 2
U.S.C. § 194, once a committee reports the failure to comply with a subpoena to its parent body,
the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is directed to “certify[] the statement of
facts . . . to the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter
before the grand jury for its action.”26 The statute does not expressly require approval of the
contempt citation by the committee’s parent body, but both congressional practice and judicial
decisions suggest that approval may be necessary.27 Although approval of a criminal contempt