Hastings Business Law Journal - UC Hastings ...
[…] it ultimately was. If the term “lotteries” is narrowly defined, a constitutional
amendment was unnecessary; a statutory Initiative would have been

    63. J. Ross Browne, Report of the Debates on the Convention on the Formation of the State
Constitution, In September and October, The Making of Modern Law: Primary Sources, 1620-1926, at
90-91 (1849) (statements of Mr. Price and Mr. McCarver).
    64. Id. (statement of Mr. Dent).
    65. Id. (statement of Mr. Halleck).
    66. Id. at 91-92 (statement of Mr. Dimmick).
    67. Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19(b) provides: “The Legislature may provide for the regulation of horse
race meetings and wagering on the results.”
    68. See supra text accompanying notes 20-3.
Winter 2021                  IS ONLINE SPORT BETTING ILLEGAL IN CALIFORNIA?                                73

sufficient to undo the 1909 legislative ban on pari-mutuel wagering.69 If,