Hastings Business Law Journal - UC Hastings ...
[…] ultimately enacted, and that IRGA was the culmination of a contentious, politically divisive dispute
between the States and Native American tribes regarding the rights of the tribes to offer gambling games
on reservation lands).
     45. 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1) (requiring that State and Indian tribe enter into a compact before Indian
tribe can offer Class III gambling games); 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(3)(A) (requiring State to negotiate in
“good faith” with Indian tribe to enter into a compact permitting Indian tribe to offer Class III gambling
games).
     46. Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19.
     47. Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19(f)(amended by Proposition 1A):
“Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other provision of state law, the Governor is
authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for the operation
of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card games by federally
recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slow
machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted
and operated on tribal lands subject to those compact.”
      Available at https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=CONS&
division=&title=&part=&chapter=&article=IV.
     48. A list of approved compacts is maintained by the California Gambling Control Commission,