Hastings Business Law Journal - UC Hastings ...
[…] California State Lottery. The Legislative Analyst analyzed Proposition 37,
and a summary of their findings was mailed to registered voters. The
Analysis explained that the State Constitution prohibits lotteries, the games
proposed are lottery-type games, and a constitutional amendment is
necessary to permit a California state lottery. The Analysis does not explain
why the authorization is written as an exception to Section 19(a). Nor does
it explain why a specific constitutional ban on “Nevada and New Jersey type

     73. Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19(e) provides: “The Legislature has no power, to authorize and shall
prohibit, casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.” Section 19(e) was added in
1984 when California voters adopted a constitutional initiative authorizing a state operated lottery. See
text and notes 76-77.
     74. Id.; See also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation Of Legal Texts