Hastings Business Law Journal - UC Hastings ...
[…] limitation on legislative power, the term “gift enterprises” may be seen as an effort to interdict all forms
of lotteries. Opinion of the Justices, 795 So. 2d 630, 638 (Ala. 2001). A modern variant of a “gift
enterprise” is a “loot box.” “Loot boxes” are found in online video games. A player can purchase a box
that contains a number of items having a range of values. The value of one of the items may or may not
be known, but the lure is the prospect of acquiring an item whose value exceeds the purchase price. See
Note 13, discussing “loot boxes.”
     58. Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19 currently provides:
      “(a) The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries, and shall prohibit the sale of lottery
      tickets in the State.
      (b) The Legislature may provide for the regulation of horse races and horse race meetings and
      wagering on the results.
Winter 2021                 IS ONLINE SPORT BETTING ILLEGAL IN CALIFORNIA?                              71

language barring lotteries and the sale of lottery tickets remains. At the same
time, in another section, the Legislature is authorized to establish a
“California State Lottery.”