Hastings Business Law Journal - UC Hastings ...
[…] ““Parimutuel wagering” is a form of wagering in which bettors either purchase tickets of
      various denominations, or issue wagering instructions leading to the placement of wagers, on
      the outcome of one or more horse races. The association distributes the total wagers comprising
      each pool, less the amounts retained for purposes specified in this chapter, to winning betters
      based on the official race results.”
     70. See Proposed Amendments to Constitution and Propositions, June 27, 1933 at 5-61 (arguments
supporting and opposing).
     71. Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19(c) provides: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the Legislature by
statute may authorize cities and counties to provide for bingo games, but only for charitable purposes.”
     72. Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19(f) provides:
      Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the Legislature may authorize private, nonprofit, eligible
      organizations, as defined by the Legislature, to conduct raffles as a funding mechanism to
      provide support for their own or another private, nonprofit, eligible organization’s beneficial
      and charitable works, provided that (1) at least 90 percent of the gross receipts from the raffle
      go directly to beneficial or charitable purposes in California, and (2) any person who receives
      compensation in connection with the operation of a raffle is an employee of the privates
      nonprofit organization that is conducting the raffle. The Legislature, two-thirds of the
      membership of each house concurring, may amend the percentage of gross receipts by this
      subdivision to be dedicated to beneficial or charitable purposes by means of a statute that is
      signed by the Governor.
      Art. IV, § 19 has two subparagraphs (f)s because two ballot initiatives to amend Art. IV, § 19 were
approved by voters at the same general election. See Cal. Const., Art. II, §10 and Art. 18 § 4, which
address this issue.