PRO 01-21 Comments on Proposed Rulemaking Under the Cal. Consumer Financial Protection Law
[…] millions of dollars. This level of fraud has harmful repercussions throughout the student loan
PRO 01-21 Comments on Proposed Rulemaking Under the Cal. Consumer Financial Protection Law
Legal Services Comments – PRO-01-21
March 8, 2021
Page 5 of 12

market, as well as our clients’ communities and the larger state economy. For these reasons, we
urge the DFPI to step in and regulate these schools’ financial services-related practices.

   B. Private Colleges Licensed by or Registered with the Bureau for Private
      Postsecondary Education are Not Exempt from the CCFPL.

While section 90002 exempts licensees of other state agencies, it does so only “to the extent that
licensee . . . is acting under the authority of the other state agency’s license.” Cal. Fin. Code §
90002(a). Although many of these schools are licensed by the Bureau for Private Postsecondary
Education (BPPE), it issues licenses to authorize non-exempt private postsecondary schools to
offer educational services in California, not financial ones.