Rethinking Contractual Limits on Fiduciary Duties - CORE
[…] amendments to Section 251 make clear that board must declare agreement “advisable”
from outset). These amendments to Section 251 were prompted by:
     (i) Van Gorkom's holding that a board of directors must recommend a merger to
     stockholders in order for it to be presented to stockholders, (ii) the view that be-
     cause directors owe fiduciary duties to stockholders they must be able to
     change their minds prior to a stockholder vote and to recommend against a
2010]               RETHINKING CONTRACTUAL LIMITS                                        63

was removed from Section 251(c) and now appears in Section 146 of
the DGCL as the following: “A corporation may agree to submit a
matter to a vote of its stockholders whether or not the board of direc-
tors determines at any time subsequent to approving such matter
that such matter is no longer advisable and recommends that the
stockholders reject or vote against the matter.”35 These amendments
to the DGCL permit what is known in practice as a “force-the-vote”
provision to be included in the merger agreement.36 That is, the
agreement may provide that even if the board of directors has with-
drawn its recommendation of a merger, the board is still obligated to