Boston College Law Review
[…] 02488 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 23, 2020) (denying an ASL interpreter for a deaf man who wished to donate
plasma).
      24
         42 U.S.C. § 12101(b); see 135 CONG. REC. S4979-02 (daily ed. May 9, 1989) (statement of
Sen. Harkin) (conveying that the ADA’s message is that the United States will not tolerate disability-
based discrimination).
      25
         42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Congress intended Title III to include individuals with disabilities in all
aspects of the American economy. H.R. REP. NO. 485, pt. 2, at 99 (1990), as reprinted in 1990
U.S.C.C.A.N. 303, 382.
      26
         42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) (including lodging, restaurants, shopping and grocery stores, public
transportation, museums, parks, and schools).
      27
         Id. § 12181(7)(F) (“The following private entities are considered public accommodations . . . a
laundromat, . . . bank, barber shop, beauty shop, . . . office of an accountant or lawyer, . . . profession-
II.-152                              Boston College Law Review                          [Vol. 62:E. Supp.

lishment,” but Congress removed the qualifier. 28 Consequently, an aggrieved
plaintiff must prove that a business not specified in the statute constitutes a