COMMENTS "BODY CAMERAS WON'T BRING JUSTICE": WHY PENNSYLVANIA'S CHAPTER 67A DOES NOT PROMISE POLICE ACCOUNTABILITY*1 - Temple Law Review
[…] a recording did not include prohibited content, or that the content could be
protected through redaction, and still decide not to disclose the recording on the
basis that the public’s or the requestor’s interest in disclosure is outweighed by
interests in nondisclosure. Although the reviewing court would still have to
affirm that analysis, the initial determination could be a means by which a law
enforcement agency could withhold recordings, at least at first, in accordance

within thirty days. See supra note 101 and accompanying text.
     112. Tit. 42, § 67A06(a)(1).
     113. Id. § 67A06(d)(1).
     114. Id. § 67A06(d)(2).
     115. Id. § 67A06(b)(1), (d)(3).
     116. Id. § 67A06(b)(2), (d)(3) (providing for summary dismissal of a petition if the recorded
event took place in a residence and the requestor failed to “certify that notice of the petition has been
served or that service was attempted on each individual who was present at the time of the audio
recording or video recording and on the owner and occupant of the residence” to the extent that “the
identity of an individual present or the location is . . . reasonably ascertainable by the petitioner”).
     117. Id. § 67A06(b)(3), (d)(3).
     118. Id. § 67A06(b)(4), (d)(3).
     119. See supra notes 102–06.
     120. Tit. 42, § 67A06(e)(1).