COMMENTS "BODY CAMERAS WON'T BRING JUSTICE": WHY PENNSYLVANIA'S CHAPTER 67A DOES NOT PROMISE POLICE ACCOUNTABILITY*1 - Temple Law Review
[…] agencies unless doing so would violate another law).
      97. Act of July 7, 2017, Act No. 2017-22, § 3, 2017 Pa. Legis. Serv. (West) (codified as amended
at tit. 42, §§ 67A01–67A09).
      98. Tit. 42, § 67A02(a).
      99. Id. § 67A03(1)–(3); see also id. § 67A03(4) (“If the incident or event that is the subject of the
audio recording or video recording occurred inside a residence, the request shall identify each
individual who was present at the time of the audio recording or video recording unless not known and
not reasonably ascertainable.”).
      100. Id. § 67A05(a).
      101. See id. § 67A05(b) (“The request under 67A03 shall be deemed denied by operation of law
if the law enforcement agency does not provide the audio recording or video recording to the
requestor or explain why the request is denied within the time period specified or agreed to under
332                                 TEMPLE LAW REVIEW                                         [Vol. 91

      Next, Chapter 67A creates a two-step test for determining if a recording is
exempt from public disclosure.102 First, a law enforcement agency must