COMMENTS "BODY CAMERAS WON'T BRING JUSTICE": WHY PENNSYLVANIA'S CHAPTER 67A DOES NOT PROMISE POLICE ACCOUNTABILITY*1 - Temple Law Review
[…] physical safety of an individual.”108
      Confidential information includes (1) a confidential source’s identity,
(2) the identity of somebody to whom confidentiality has been promised, and
(3) legally confidential information.109 Victim information is that which would
identify a victim or put a victim’s safety in jeopardy.110
      Upon either actual or constructive denial,111 the requestor has thirty days to

subsection (a).”). Under certain circumstances, the law enforcement agency cannot unilaterally agree
to disclose the requested recording. See id. § 67A08(3). That is, if (1) the recording in question
“contains potential evidence in a criminal matter, information pertaining to an investigation,
confidential information or victim information” and (2) “reasonable redaction of the [recording] will
not safeguard the potential evidence, information pertaining to an investigation, confidential
information or victim information,” then the jurisdiction’s prosecuting attorney must provide to the