COMMENTS "BODY CAMERAS WON'T BRING JUSTICE": WHY PENNSYLVANIA'S CHAPTER 67A DOES NOT PROMISE POLICE ACCOUNTABILITY*1 - Temple Law Review
[…] enforcement agency” from the Right-to-Know Law). See infra Part II.C for a discussion of how the
Right-to-Know Law governs public access to government records.
      96. See tit. 42, §§ 67A03–67A06. The Right-to-Know Law defers to other laws in terms of
determining if a record is exempt from disclosure. See 65 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN.
§§ 67.301(b), .302(b), .305(a)(3), .305(b)(3), .306 (West 2019) (requiring disclosure from government
agencies unless doing so would violate another law).
      97. Act of July 7, 2017, Act No. 2017-22, § 3, 2017 Pa. Legis. Serv. (West) (codified as amended
at tit. 42, §§ 67A01–67A09).
      98. Tit. 42, § 67A02(a).
      99. Id. § 67A03(1)–(3); see also id. § 67A03(4) (“If the incident or event that is the subject of the
audio recording or video recording occurred inside a residence, the request shall identify each
individual who was present at the time of the audio recording or video recording unless not known and
not reasonably ascertainable.”).
      100. Id. § 67A05(a).
      101. See id. § 67A05(b) (“The request under 67A03 shall be deemed denied by operation of law
if the law enforcement agency does not provide the audio recording or video recording to the