Family Planning Program Under Title X of the Public Health Service Act - Angela Napili Senior Research Librarian
[…] through the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) in HHS. Authorization of
appropriations for Title X expired at the end of FY1985, but the program has continued to be
funded through appropriations bills for the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services,
and Education, and Related Agencies (Labor-HHS-Education).
OPA administers three types of project grants under Title X: (1) family planning services;3 (2)
family planning personnel training;4 and (3) family planning service delivery improvement
research.5 The three types of project grants are discussed below.

1 42 U.S.C. §300a-5 states, “The acceptance by any individual of family planning services or family planning or
population growth information (including educational materials) provided through financial assistance under this title
(whether by grant or contract) shall be voluntary and shall not be a prerequisite to eligibility for or receipt of any other
service or assistance from, or to participation in, any other program of the entity or individual that provided such
service or information.”
2 Kinsey Hasstedt, Adam Sonfield, and Rachel Benson Gold, Public Funding for Family Planning and Abortion

Services, FY1980-2015, Guttmacher Institute, April 2017, https://www.guttmacher.org/report/public-funding-family-