Fetal Protection Laws: Moral Panic and the New Constitutional Battlefront - Mississippi ...
[…] 23. See Dorothy Roberts, Punishing Drug Addicts Who Have Babies: Women of Color,
Equality, and the Right of Privacy, 104 HARV. L. REV., 1419, 1420–21 (1991) (recounting the
prosecution of Jennifer Clarise Johnson—the first woman in the United States convicted of “exposing
788                             CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW                                 [Vol. 102:781

fatal gap in the law, which excluded the “unborn” from protections afforded
children.
      For example, in Alabama, House Bill 19 (enacted July 1, 2006) revised
section 13A-6-1 of the Code of Alabama to include “an unborn child in utero at
any stage of development, regardless of viability” as a “person” and “human
being” as related to state criminal laws referencing manslaughter, criminally
negligent homicide, murder, and assault. 24 In 2013, the Alabama Supreme
Court further expanded fetal rights in that state by interpreting the term “child”