Harvard Law School Black Budgets: The U.S. Government's Secret Military and Intelligence Expenditures
[…] and the “strategic needs of decision makers.” 11 Second, the Military Intelligence Program (MIP), which

falls under the authority of the U.S. Secretary of Defense, and general concerns funding for military

intelligence operations. 12 While NIP funding falls under the control of the Office of the DNI, 90 percent

of its budget falls within the Department of Defense (DOD) budget. 13 What this implies is that the portion

6
  Katie Bo Williams, Lawmakers Renew Call for End to 'Black Budget' Secrecy, THE HILL, (Mar. 23, 2018).
7
  18 U.S.C. § 798(a)
8
  18 U.S.C. § 798(b): “The term ‘classified information’ means information which, at the time of a violation of this
section, is, for reasons of national security, specifically designated by a United States Government Agency for
limited or restricted dissemination or distribution.”
9
  See DNI Releases Budget Figure for National Intelligence Program, ODNI News Release No. 22-07, Federation of
American Scientists (Oct. 30, 2007).
10
   Marshall C. Erwin and Amy Belasco, Intelligence Spending and Appropriations: Issues for Congress, CONG.