Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] (10) the laboring party can negotiate its rates
 (11) “[c]onsistent with the nature of the work,” the laboring party can set
 its own hours and location of work
 (12) the laboring party is not doing work described in a separate California
 code controlling construction contracting

                           2. Referral Agencies
     The second exemption applies to referral agencies—businesses
that connect laboring parties to clients—and the laboring parties they
refer.131 For the referral agencies to qualify for the exemption from the

  128.   Id. § 2776(a).
  129.   Id.
  130.   See id. § 2776.
  131.   Id. § 2777.
(12) 55.1_LAM_V10.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)                                2/4/22 6:35 PM

296                    LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW            [Vol. 55:281

ABC test, the laboring party must be “an individual acting as a sole
proprietor, or a business entity formed as a partnership, limited liabil-
ity company, limited liability partnership, or corporation” that “pro-
vides services to clients through a referral agency.”132 If the laboring
party meets this threshold condition, the referral agency must show
that it satisfies the eleven conditions in Figure 2 (below) to qualify for
exemption from the ABC test.133